The study for the mechanism of 5FU-resistance based on the metabolism of 5FU inbreast cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
mori ryutaro  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00738635)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳癌 / 5FU / 耐性 / Thymidine phosphorylase / メタボローム / メタボローム解析 / 5FU耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、癌細胞による5FU代謝経路の違いと、それによる5FU耐性獲得機序の違いを検討する。乳癌細胞株MCF7とMDAMB231およびそれらの5FU耐性株を使用し、5FU活性体Fluoro-deoxyuridine monophosphate (FdUMP)をWestern blotにて測定することにより研究を進める。両細胞において、代謝酵素阻害薬の併用によるFdUMP量の変化を測定して5FU代謝経路を同定し、さらには耐性獲得による5FU代謝の変化を同定して耐性克服の方法を解明する。これらの検討により5FU代謝の相違に伴う耐性機序の相違が明らかになり、個別化治療の確立が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The importance of 5FU in the treatment of breast cancer has been increasing recently. Therefore, we investigated the mechanism underlying the resistance to 5FU, focusing on the changes in the 5FU metabolism using breast cancer cell lines, and found that in 5FU-resistant cells, the metabolism of 5FU changed to decrease the intracellular levels of fluoro-uridine monophosphate (FdUMP), which is the active metabolite of 5FU, and to increase the synthesis of thymidylate. We also found that the resistance to 5FU in 5FU-resistant cells was reversed by the inhibition of TP by tipiracil. Tipiracil is a component of TAS-102, the anti-cancer drug for metastatic colorectal and gastric cancer and has been already used in clinical practice. Therefore, combination therapy with 5FU and tipiracil would be easy to incorporate, and we believe it will be a promising therapy for breast cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
5FU製剤は乳癌をはじめ様々な癌の治療で使用されており5FUの獲得耐性が問題となっている。今回の研究では5FU耐性はTipiracilを併用することにより克服できることが明らかになり、またTipiracilはすでに臨床で使用されている薬剤であり安全性が確認されていることから、5FUとTipiracilの併用療法が癌治療の発展に貢献すると考える。