Analysis for the intestinal enteric nervous system of Hirschsprung disease patients by the novel intravital fluorescent observation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Keiichi  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (30293781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小池 勇樹  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10555551)
井上 幹大  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (30422835)
松下 航平  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70750777)
溝口 明  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 産学官連携講座教授 (90181916)
楠 正人  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座大学教員 (50192026)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒルシュスプルング病 / 二光子レーザー顕微鏡 / 腸管神経叢 / 外科手術 / 神経節細胞 / Hirschsprung病
Outline of Research at the Start
Hirschsprung病は、先天的な腸管神経節細胞の欠損が病因として判明している。治療としては経肛門的腸管切除術(経肛門大腸Pull through)を要するが、正確な正常神経節腸管の肛門への引きおろしが患児の一生の排便機能に影響する。
この研究は、二光子レーザー顕微鏡により、腸管漿膜面から腸管神経節細胞の同定が可能かどうかを検討するものである。この検討により同顕微鏡で腸管神経節細胞の局在などが確認できることが証明されると、術中に腸管漿膜面からの神経節細胞の確認が可能となるため、確実な切除ラインの決定により、再手術症例の減少や術後排便障害などの合併症の発症を軽減できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the possibility of observing the enteric nervous system (ENS) using two-photon laser scanning microscopy (TPLSM) in allied disorder of Hirschsprung disease patient. The colonic tissue (between transverse and rectum) just after operational resection was quickly dyed by curcumin. After 5 minutes’ curcumin vital staining, intestinal wall scan from serosal side was performed by TPLSM without opening the intestinal wall.
Visualization of the myenteric plexus without opening the intestinal wall was performed successfully in human colonic tissue. At oral edge of the resected specimen, the size of myenteric plexus and its neural network were normal. On the other hand, from oral edge to anal edge, the myenteric plexus size was shrunk gradually and the neural network were decreased by degrees. Furthermore, at anal edge of the observational area, there was only hypoplastic shrunk myenteric plexus without neural network to other plexus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒルシュスプルング病の手術においては、これまで手術中に大腸の一部を切除して、迅速病理検査を行い切除部位を決定しているため、繰り返すこともあり手術時間が長くかかり、また、腸管神経叢の分布も個々の症例で不均一なことがあり、手術成績、すなわち、術後の排便機能低下にも影響していた。
本法は、大腸の外側から、腸管壁内の腸管神経叢に関しての存在有無だけでなく、神経ネットワークの低形成の程度まで観察できるため、今後のデバイスの発展などにより、切除前に至適な切除ラインの判断ができる可能性があると思われた。
これは、術後の患児において、排便機能の改善だけでなくQOLの改善にも大きく寄与するものと思われる。