Mechanism of recurrence progression after hepatectomy in non-alcoholic steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shinichiro  徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (30579884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 裕  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (50548675)
森根 裕二  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (60398021)
居村 暁  徳島大学, 病院, 特任教授 (90380021)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsNASH / 肝切除 / 転移性肝癌 / Western diet / 肝発癌 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 大建中湯(TU-100)
Outline of Research at the Start
ウイルス性肝炎由来の肝細胞癌(HCC)の治療に関しては切除が最も根治性が高いが、実臨床において、肝切除によるストレスが残肝再発を促進しうることは経験される。近年肝切除マウスモデルを用いた実験でその機序について検討されているが(Hepatology 2017, Gastroenterology 2018)、NASHにおける再発促進のメカニズムについては依然不明であり、HCCの治療に携わる外科医にとって、このメカニズムを解明することは喫緊の課題である。本研究では、NASH肝切除モデルにおける肝発癌促進の機序解明を目指し、現在NASHを抑制すると考えている薬剤により発癌制御が可能か否かを検討し、NASHにおける病態増悪の予防に繋げたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the mechanism of progressed hepatocarcinogenesis after hepatectomy in NASH. However, model of NASH carcinogenesis could not be established. So, colon cancer liver metastasis model after hepatectomy in NASH was investigated. Tumor diameter was significantly smaller in NASH liver than normal liver after hepatectomy. Furthermore, expressions of IL-6 and SAA1 mRNA were significantly lower in NASH liver compared with normal liver. From these findings, liver metastasis was suppressed after hepatectomy in NASH liver due to suppressed metastatic niche.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年食生活の欧米化に伴い、非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)の罹患率は急激に増大している。大腸癌肝転移の根治は外科手術が第一選択となるが、肝転移形成におけるNASHの影響については未だ不明な点が多い。本研究によりそのメカニズムを解明することは、今後増加するであろうNASH肝の転移巣切除の可否等の決定に重要な役割を果たすと考えられる。