Strategy for ischemic biliary injury after liver transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Kohei  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10359789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂元 克考  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50790218)
本庄 真彦  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90807926)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肝移植 / 血液型不適合移植 / 虚血性胆管障害 / 動物モデル / 血液型不適合 / ラット / 抗体関連拒絶 / 胆管障害 / 肝虚血
Outline of Research at the Start
肝移植は末期肝不全に対する根治的治療法として確立された。本邦においては脳死ドナーからの移植は依然として少なく、生体肝移植が主なのが現状である。生体肝移植における術後合併症の一つとして、血液型不適合肝移植後や肝動脈血栓症の際によく見られる遅発性の虚血性胆管障害がある。この虚血性胆管障害は肝内の微小循環障害が原因と推測されるが、その循環障害の程度と発症する胆管障害の程度の関連については明らかではない。本研究では動物実験レベルでこの虚血性胆管障害モデルを作製し、胆管合併症に対する治療戦略を立てることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antibody-mediated rejection in blood group-incompatible liver transplantation can cause late-onset progressive bile duct injury, leading to graft loss. Ischemic cholangitis due to intrahepatic microcirculatory disorder is thought to be the cause of bile duct injury. The purpose of this study was to create an animal model of ischemic bile duct injury caused by this microcirculatory disorder and to establish a therapeutic strategy. It was suggested that a model of ischemic bile duct injury similar to actual clinical practice could be created by adding heterochronous arterial ligation to a rat arterial reconstruction model of liver transplantation. In the future, we plan to investigate the effect of drugs that improve circulatory disorders (antiplatelet drugs, anticoagulant agents, etc.) and drugs that promote angiogenesis (VEGF, bFGF, etc.) on ischemic bile duct injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、脳死肝移植が徐々に増えつつあるが、欧米と比較して本邦の肝移植医療において生体肝移植の占める割合はまだまだ高く、血液型不適合肝移植は避けては通ることは出来ない。本研究により実臨床を反映した遅発性虚血性胆管障害の動物モデルが作製出来る可能性が示唆された。今後このモデルを用いて虚血性胆管障害を軽減させることが出来る薬剤が見いだせれば、血液型不適合肝移植後の胆管合併症の軽減につながり、長期の肝移植成績向上に寄与するものと思われる。