| Project/Area Number |
19K09097
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 神経芽腫 / 染色体異常 / MYCN増幅 / ヒト多能性幹細胞 / 交感神経細胞 / 小児外科学 / ES細胞 / iPS細胞 / CRSPR/Cas9 / 神経芽種 / 発がん / ゲノム編集 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
小児難治性固形悪性腫瘍である神経芽腫は交感神経や副腎髄質から発生するが、その機序について不明な点が多い。ヒト多能性幹細胞を交感神経へと分化誘導しがんへと形質転換させることで、既に出来上がったがんの解析からは得られない、腫瘍発生に関わるダイナミックな動態を捉えることが出来ると考えた。 神経芽腫で頻度が高く予後不良因子として知られる、MYCN遺伝子の増幅や1番染色体の欠失といった染色体上の変化を人工的に導入することで、ヒト多能性幹細胞由来交感神経細胞を神経芽腫へと変化させる、画期的な腫瘍発生モデルを提示するとともに、1番染色体上に存在すると考えられるがん関連遺伝子を同定し発がん機序の解明に挑む。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regarding the pathogenesis of neuroblastoma, it is unclear how the reported chromosomal aberrations are involved in the development, proliferation, and maintenance of the cancer. To capture the dynamics involved in tumorigenesis that cannot be observed in the analysis of established tumors, we attempted to develop an in vitro tumorigenesis model by introducing MYCN gene amplification and partial deletion of the short arm of chromosome 1 into human pluripotent stem cell-derived sympathetic neurons. We found that MYCN induces rapid cell death in human pluripotent stem cell-derived sympathetic neurons. We also developed a CRSPR/Cas9-based chromosomal deletion-inducing system, and succeeded in generation of a 28 Mbp deletion in the 1p36 region of HeLa cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多くの小児悪性腫瘍は、遺伝子および染色体に生じた変化が観察されているにもかかわらず、その腫瘍発生メカニズムが十分に解明されていない。腫瘍発生における染色体に生じる変化は極めて重要であり、単一の遺伝子ではない、より広範な領域における染色体変化を人工的に模倣する方法は、がん発生を理解する上で極めて重要であると考える。 また、ヒト多能性幹細胞を用いたin virtoにおけるがん発生モデルは、腫瘍発生の各ステップで生じた種々の変化を正確にcaptureすることを可能にすると考えられる。 本研究で用いた種々のシステムは、多くの腫瘍に対して応用可能なプラットフォームとなりえると考える。