Emergence of anticancer drug resistance of ANXA1 for gastrointestinal tract cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
ONOZAWA Hisashi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50622338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 元伸  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90611749)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords消化器癌 / ANXA1 / 抗癌剤耐性 / 消化管癌 / 薬剤耐性 / 化学療法
Outline of Research at the Start
アネキシン遺伝子群の1つであるANXA1(アネキシンA1)を用いて、胃癌や大腸癌といった消化管癌に対する化学療法選択の最適化を目指す。ANXA1はCa2+/リン脂質結合タンパク質であり、胃癌・大腸癌切除検体におけるその発現と抗癌剤治療効果の検討、抗癌剤治療中の血中循環ANXA1濃度と治療効果の検討、ANXA1の抗癌剤に対する耐性の機序の解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The family of Annexin is Ca2+/phospholipid-binding proteins that corporates with p53 on cancer development, progression, and metastasis. We found that elevated expression of Annexin A1, one of the annexin gene family, confers resistance to anticancer drugs. Because Annexin A1 expression is induced by ARID1A gene truncating mutations in breast cancer, we investigated the expression of both Annexin A1 and ARID1A to confirm their correlations in gastrointestinal cancer cells (gastric cancer). In addition, we performed immunohistochemical staining for Annexin A1 and ARID1a in surgically resected gastric cancer specimens. However, no correlation between Annexin A1 and ARID1A expressions was observed in cell experiment and gastric cancer tumor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アネキシンA1の高発現が抗癌剤耐性をもたらすことから、抗癌剤の治療を長く継続できるためにはアネキシンA1が発現誘導されないほうが良い。そのため、アネキシンA1の発現を誘導する上流の因子であるARID1Aとの関連の解明を試みた。その理由は、乳癌でARID1A遺伝子の失活型変異がアネキシンA1の発現を誘導するためである。胃癌細胞株でARID1Aをノックダウンすると、目的としたアネキシンA1は発現誘導されず、他のアネキシンA6などが発現誘導されていた。本研究ではアネキシンA1は抗癌剤の耐性に寄与するが、その経路を明らかにすることはできなかったので、さらなる検討が必要である。