Development of a clinical tube with an antifouling function using biomimetics technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
AIKAWA MASAYASU  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20438823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西野 朋季  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定研究員 (00756538)
岡田 克也  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60364775)
渡邉 幸博  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70747584)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生体材料 / 閉塞性黄疸 / 内視鏡的胆道ステント留置 / 生体内チューブ / 消化器外科学 / 医療材料 / ステント / 医療用チューブ / バイオミメティクス構造 / 胆道チューブ / 栄養チューブ / 血管内留置カテーテル
Outline of Research at the Start
医療現場では、さまざまな生体内留置チューブが用いられている。ここで大きな問題となるのが、これらチューブの閉塞であり、閉塞を起こしにくい生体内チューブは、臨床医が待望するデバイスである。そこで我々は、防汚効果を獲得できるバイオミメディクス技術に注目し、チューブ内壁に防汚機能を有する構造体を作り込み、閉塞しにくいチューブの開発を行っている。本研究では、特に閉塞しやすく入れ替えの難しい胆道ステントを改良したバイオミメティクス構造をもつ胆道チューブステント、気管内チューブ、栄養チューブ、最終的には血管内チューブ(カテーテル)を開発することを目標にしている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have focused on biomimicry technology that can achieve antifouling effects, and are working with engineering universities and companies to develop tubes with antifouling structures added to their inner walls. In this study, we developed a tube stent by adding a biomimetic structure to a biliary stent, which is particularly prone to occluded and difficult to replace, and conducted preclinical experiments in large animals. Large animal experiments on the bile duct tubes are nearly complete, and good results have been obtained in terms of the antifouling function. Additional animal experiments are being conducted on the antifouling effect of biliary tubes. In addition, the resected bile ducts of experimental animals are subjected to histological evaluation to confirm safety. Some companies are currently considering collaborating with us to apply the technology clinically, and will move forward with clinical research once funding is available.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療現場で起こるさまざまな生体内留置チューブ閉塞は、患者のQOL低下、治療の遅延、医療費上昇を惹起する忌まわしい現象である。我々の作製したチューブを臨床応用できれば、安価に閉塞しにくいチューブが開発され、医療への貢献は多角的にも多大であると思われる。今後、さらに簡便に防汚効果の高いチューブ作成も工学系大学もしくは企業とタイアップしながら作製しており、当方としてはトランスレーショナルリサーチとして動物実験、臨床使用における安全性や意義を検討していく予定である。最終的には商品化し広く臨床で用いられることによって医療への多大な貢献を期待できる研究と思われ、今後も継続していきたい。