Project/Area Number |
19K09104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡邉 稔彦 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (50306734)
清水 隆弘 東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (80626705)
穂積 勝人 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (30246079)
佐藤 健人 東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50235363)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 小腸移植 / 虚血再潅流障害 / Notchシグナル / 免疫応答 / 虚血再灌流障害 / Delta-like 4 / メモリーCD4T細胞 / 短腸症候群 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
臓器移植領域では、機能獲得の面からのアプローチで免疫寛容の誘導因子として、機能喪失の面からのアプローチで移植片の拒絶反応やGVHDにおけるT細胞活性化の中心的な調節因子としてNotchシグナルの役割を明らかにされつつある。移植周術期の短期的なNotchシグナル阻害が長期に継続する移植片保護効果を認める、NotchリガンドであるDll1およびDll4が細胞性・液性免疫の両者を不活化させる、などNotchシグナル経路はこれまでにない新規の拒絶反応抑制効果・免疫調節作用を示すことから、小腸虚血再灌流障害、小腸移植において従来の治療法の弱点を克服する新規治療法として期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In vivo of the small bowel ischemia reperfusion model, the Notch signaling pathway was observed to extend the number of days of survival by blocking the Notch pathway. Histologically too, a reduction in ischemic reperfusion disorders was noted. In vitro systems, inflammatory cytokines suppressed mRNA expression of TNF-α and MCP-1 in the Notch ligand antibody treatment group. Western Blot methods showed a marked reduction in Hemeoxidase-1 (HO-1) in the treatment group. The Notch ligand antibody treatment group suppressed an increase in TUNEL-stained positive cells in the small intestinal mucosal epithelium compared to the untreated group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
短腸症候群を呈し小腸機能不全に陥った患児は、肝不全が進行した場合は小腸移植が唯一の救命治療である。強力な免疫抑制療法での拒絶反応の制御は限界に達しており、これまでと違う免疫制御の新戦略が必要である。Notchシグナル経路は発生・分化・ 増殖などさまざまな生命現象に関与する重要なシグナル経路である。臓器移植領域では、NotchリガンドであるDll1およびDll4が細胞性・液性免疫の両者を不活化させることなど、Notchシグナル経路はこれまでにない新規の拒絶反応抑制効果・免疫調節作用を示すことから、小腸虚血再灌流障害、小腸移植において従来の治療法の弱点を克服する新規治療法として期待できる。