integrated analysis of mechanisms promoting tumorigenesis by adipocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Masao  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00769614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下野 洋平  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90594630)
林 孝典  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40724315)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脂肪細胞 / がん / 腫瘍間質 / 卵巣がん / 分化転換
Outline of Research at the Start
乳がんでは、脂肪細胞は腫瘍間質の重要な構成因子である。本研究では、乳がん細胞による脂肪細胞の性質の変化(「教育」)、および乳がん組織中で脂肪細胞が線維芽細胞や血管内皮細胞へ変化すること(「分化転換」)に特に着目して、脂肪細胞ががんを進展させる新機構を解明する。そのために、まず乳がん異種移植マウス(PDX)由来腫瘍細胞と脂肪細胞の共培養を用いた解析をすすめる。さらに、乳がん細胞とともにマウスに共移植した「蛍光標識した乳腺脂肪細胞」の血管内皮細胞や線維芽細胞などへの分化転換を解析する。これらの検討により、腫瘍ー脂肪連関を標的とした新たな治療法の開発へとつなげていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidated the one of the molecular mechanisms by which adipose tissue promotes cancer formation. Patient-derived tumor xenografts (PDXs) and adipose tissue-derived stem cells (ADSCs) were established from the adipose cell-rich peritoneal tissue collected from surgical specimens of ovarian cancer patients who were given consent. These PDX cells and ADSC cells were co-cultured and analyzed. Using the established ADSC cells, we performed cytokine array and identified several factors secreted by adipocytes. And we attempted to identify existing drugs that target adipose-tumor associations by screening existing drugs using a co-culture system of PDX and ADSC cells. In addition, DPP4 was identified as one of the secreted factors of omental ADSC cells, adipocytes were shown to promote cancer progression via DPP4, and DPP4 inhibitor’s potential as a drug to inhibit the progression of ovarian cancer was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、脂肪細胞がDPP4を介して卵巣がんを進展させることを明らかにし、脂肪細胞の腫瘍間質としての脂肪細胞の学術的意義をより強固なものにできたと考えられた。また、既存の薬剤であるDPP4阻害剤が脂肪細胞による卵巣がん進展を抑制する可能性を示せたことは社会的意義が大きいと考えられた。今後、腫瘍間質である脂肪細胞を標的とした新たながんの治療法開発につなげたいと考えている。