| Project/Area Number |
19K09107
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
| Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
桑原 卓 東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40385563)
田中 ゆり子 東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (40396685)
近藤 元就 東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (20594344)
森田 勇人 城西大学, 理学部, 教授 (50274303)
羽賀 博典 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10252462)
上本 伸二 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40252449)
加藤 悠太郎 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70265833)
犬飼 美智子 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00839186)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 免疫寛容 / 肝移植 / マウス / アデノ関連ウイルス / 制御性T細胞 / 慢性拒絶 / BAFF / アポトーシス / 移植 / リンパ球キメラ / PD-1 / IDO産生細胞 / ドナー特異的 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
免疫抑制剤などの進歩により移植医療の成績は向上した。しかし免疫抑制剤による移植後の拒絶反応の制御は臓器提供者(ドナー)の抗原に対してのみならず外来微生物に対する免疫反応も抑制するため、免疫反応の制御が難しく、免疫抑制剤自身も腎毒性などの副作用があるため、ドナー抗原特異的な免疫制御が望まれている。 本研究ではドナーの抗原に対してのみ免疫反応がおきないドナー特異的免疫寛容が自然に成立するマウス肝移植モデルとアデノ関連ウイルスを用いてドナー特異的免疫寛容を導入するモデルを組み合わせることによりドナー特異的免疫寛容の機構を解き明かそうとしており、将来の免疫抑制剤を使用しない移植医療を目指している。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The clinical results of organ transplant have improved since 1980s, because of the development of immunosuppressants and organ preservation methods. But the immunosuppressants used in organ transplant react non-specifically. They suppress not only graft rejection, but immunological reaction to micro-organisms and cancers caused by genetic mutations. The long-term survival rates have not improved in 21sst century and the immunosuppression has been desired specifically against the transplant grafts. The liver is an organ likely to be in immunotolerance status. No rejection sometimes occurs even if immunosuppressants are discontinued after transplant. In mouse liver transplant between strains with different MHCs, grafts are not rejected, contrary to the case of skin transplant. In this study, we used a mouse liver transplant model and other methods to elucidate the mechanism of immunotolerance and identified the time course of immunosuppression and the expression of genes involved in it.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々は今回、ドナー(臓器供与者)抗原に特異的な免疫抑制の誘導、維持の機序を明らかにする事により、免疫抑制剤を使用せずに移植を行う事を可能にし、術後の慢性拒絶反応、感染症、癌の発生などを抑制することができる移植医療への学術的根拠を提示した。またレシピエント(臓器受容者)に対して拒絶反応が起こり難いドナーを予測することにより、移植の成功率を上げ、移植臓器(グラフト)の無用な損失を減らす可能性も示した。 以上のごとく、本研究は拒絶反応の機序を明らかにするという学術的意義を有すると共に、臓器不足の現状を改善して、少しでも多くの人に移植医療を提供するという社会的意義をも併せ持つ、非常に重要な研究である。