Application of gas mediator delivery system for the expanded criteria donor organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hatayama Naoyuki  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80534792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小原 弘道  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (80305424)
伊藤 恭彦  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60402632)
小林 孝彰  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70314010)
平井 宗一  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70516054)
内藤 宗和  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10384984)
福重 香  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30805023)
横田 紘季  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50815876)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腎臓 / ウルトラファインバブル / 一酸化炭素 / 酸素 / 虚血再灌流障害 / ブタ / イヌ / 虚血再還流障害 / マウス / 移植 / ガスメディエータ / 臓器保存
Outline of Research at the Start
移植医療においてドナー不足が深刻化しており、標準的なドナー条件を満たさない(拡大適応)ドナーの活用が注目されている。しかし、それらのドナー臓器は、機能不全を起こしやすく、移植前の持続灌流保存法による臓器治癒が試みられている。一方で、細胞保護(治癒)効果を有するガス(ガスメディエータ: CO、NO、H2S)の医療応用が期待されているが、気体であることから治療への扱いが難しく、その利用が限られている。本研究では、直径 1μm以下の気泡であるウルトラファインバブル(UFB)に着目し、UFB化したガスメディエータを含む灌流保存液によって臓器を治癒・再生させることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focus on ultra fine bubbles (UFB) and to regenerate organs with a perfusion preservation solution containing a gas mediator UFB. It was found that the UFB dynamics in the perfusion preservation method did not significantly affect the number and size of UFBs by the perfusion time, velocity, and pressure. In addition, it was indicated that CO-UFB, one of major gas mediators, has a protective effect on ischemic kidneys in a mice kidney ischemia-reperfusion model and may be applicable to perfusate in machine perfusion storage. We verified the effect of UFB using the kidneys of large animals. CO-UFB showed a protective effect on the kidneys by reducing ischemia-reperfusion and to maintain the structure of the glomerulus and renal tubules injury in the kidneys of pigs and dogs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
拡大適応ドナー臓器の状態を改善させるには機械灌流(MP)が不可欠である.MPを使用する上で想定されうるUFBに与える影響を検証し,それらが影響を及ぼさないことを明らかにした.またマウスやブタ・イヌの虚血状態の腎臓に対して、CO-UFBが虚血再還流障害を軽減し、保護効果を示すことがわかった.血管から投与したUFBは,臓器内部の組織に効果を発揮することを示しており、UFBはMPに使用可能であることが示唆された.本研究によって、臓器移植のMPにおいて,UFBがガスメディエータの運搬体となり,これまで利用が限られていたガスの使用方法の幅を広げ,医療応用への展開の可能性を示すことができた.