Therapy-induced rewiring of metabolism and elaboration of the adjuvant therapy in breast cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Kawai Masaaki  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 共同研究員 (80513530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島 礼  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 部長 (10196462)
角川 陽一郎  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 特任研究員 (60221173)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords化学療法 / 細胞老化 / 代謝 / 乳がん / 放射線療法
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は最近、抗がん剤処理を受けた後に生存する残存腫瘍細胞における代謝酵素スイッチを見出だした。これまでの検討で、この代謝酵素スイッチは、DNA損傷への応答であることが示唆されている。重要なことに、このイベントが抗がん剤耐性に大きく寄与することも示唆されている。本研究では、化学/放射線療法に伴う代謝酵素スイッチの普遍性やメカニズム、意義の解明に取り組む。治療ストレス下の代謝応答を標的にした乳がん補助療法の錬成に向けて、その基礎となるデータを収集する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept that improving therapeutic outcomes by eliminating or suppressing the activity of senescent tumor cells induced by chemotherapy and radiotherapy was investigated. In particular, we focused on the enhanced NAD synthesis in therapy-induced cellular senescence. In a xenografts model in mice, cisplatin chemotherapy and small-molecule inhibitor of NAD synthesis showed highly synergistic therapeutic effects. We also examined whether NAD metabolism could be interfered with by restricting the dietary NAD precursors. The effects of such dietary intervention on the composition of various nutrients in blood were comprehensively examined in animal models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウスxenograftでの治療実験におけるシスプラチン・NAD合成阻害の高い相乗効果は、今後さらなる検証をすすめる価値がある。また、今回はシスプラチンのみでの検討だが、他抗ガン剤や放射線治療とNAD合成阻害の併用についても検討する意義は高い。一方、米国を中心にプレシジョン(精密な)栄養学の概念が発達しつつある。そのような先進的概念を乳がん治療においても早期に取り入れるべきで、本研究はその一歩とみることが可能だろう。食事改変により化学療法の成績が変わったという今回の結果は、一層の検証を行う価値があると思われる。