Development of Pancreatic Cancer Therapy via Cancer Softening Action by Stromal Inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Daisuke Kudo  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (00587024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石戸 圭之輔  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00436023)
長瀬 勇人  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10750862)
吉田 枝里  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20648886)
袴田 健一  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30271802)
木村 憲央  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60436029)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵星細胞 / 浸潤性膵管癌 / 膵癌 / 間質 / ヒアルロン酸 / 化学療法 / 4-メチルウンベリフェロン
Outline of Research at the Start
MU(4-メチルウンベリフェロン)は癌細胞周囲の微小環境に作用して抗腫瘍効果を発揮していることが明らかになりつつあり、特に間質が豊富な膵癌の治療において新しいアプローチ方法を提供し得ると考え、これまでに基礎的研究と論文発表とを積み重ねてきた。このような経緯から、間質線維芽細胞のヒアルロン酸合成能もまたMUで制御する事が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Normally, isolated PSCs change from a round to spindle-shaped morphology to a star-shaped activated morphology after a few days in culture. However, when 0.5 mM MU was administered to the medium of PSCs isolated from 8-week-old B6 mice, the growth rate decreased and more cells retained their round morphology. Next, the isolated PSCs and BxPC3, a human pancreatic cancer cell line, were subcutaneously transplanted into BALBc-nu/nu mice. After 4 weeks of observation, tumor volume was significantly smaller in the MU group compared to the control group. HE and EVG staining of the excised tumors revealed a decrease in collagen-like components in the stroma in the MU group. Microarray analysis of RNA extracted from tumors revealed that marker genes of cancer associated fibroblasts were significantly decreased in the MU group. Gene Ontology analysis revealed enrichments of extracellular matrix and response to oxygen levels were significantly decreased in the MU group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌間質をターゲットとした治療法は膵癌の新規治療の開発になり得る。MUは膵星細胞の活性化、癌関連線維芽細胞への変化を抑制することが明らかとなった。MUを投与したマウスでは、細胞外マトリックスおよび低酸素の反応が減弱することにより腫瘍径が小さくなることが示唆された。膵癌細胞へのMUの効果に関しては報告があるが、膵星細胞へのMUの効果はこれまで報告されておらず、膵癌治療の新しい切り口になる可能性がある。