Project/Area Number |
19K09114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kaneko Manabu 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (10790850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石原 聡一郎 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00376443)
田中 敏明 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (30647540)
畑 啓介 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (60526755)
野澤 宏彰 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80529173)
川合 一茂 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80571942)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 大腸癌 / mTOR阻害剤 / 低酸素プロドラッグ / アポトーシス / 細胞周期 / 血管新生 / 低酸素活性化プロドラッグ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
根治切除不能または転移性腎細胞癌、膵・消化管神経内分泌腫瘍、切除不能または再発乳癌などに対する薬剤として保険適応となっているmTOR阻害剤と、mTOR阻害剤が腫瘍内に惹起する低酸素環境下で活性化されると考えられる低酸素活性化プロドラッグとの併用療法の効果について、in vitroおよびin vivoで実験を行い、mTOR関連タンパク質、血管新生関連タンパク質、アポトーシス関連タンパク質の発現を分析するなど分子生物学的手法を用いて解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the effects of combination therapy with mTOR inhibitor (Temsirolimus), which inhibits angiogenesis of colorectal cancer and induces hypoxic environment in tumors, and hypoxia-activated prodrug (Banoxantrone) activated in a hypoxic environment. In vitro, the combination therapy induced apoptosis of colorectal cancer cell lines and additively suppressed cell proliferation. In vivo, the combination therapy additively inhibited the growth of subcutaneous tumors in the mouse subcutaneous tumor model of colorectal cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
根治切除不能大腸癌に対する治療は薬物療法が主であるが、既存の薬剤では効果が得られない症例もいまだ多く、新たなバイオマーカーの同定や新規薬剤の開発が求められている。 mTOR阻害剤は腎細胞癌、膵・消化管神経内分泌腫瘍、乳癌などですでに臨床応用されており、低酸素活性化プロドラッグは他の癌腫に対し単剤療法または他剤との併用療法での臨床試験が検討されている。いずれも比較的容易に入手可能である。 本研究では上記2剤の併用療法の大腸癌に対する有用性が確認された。新規開発費がかからない既存の薬剤を用いた治療が臨床応用された際の社会的意義は非常に大きいと考えられる。