Drug delivery system in intraperitoneal chemotherapy for peritoneal dissemination of colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Emoto Shigenobu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30803267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 聡一郎  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00376443)
田中 敏明  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (30647540)
畑 啓介  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (60526755)
野澤 宏彰  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80529173)
川合 一茂  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80571942)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腹膜播種 / ドラッグデリバリー / 大腸癌 / 腹腔内化学療法 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 腹膜播種マウスモデル / パクリタキセル
Outline of Research at the Start
当科では大腸癌腹膜播種に対してパクリタキセル(PTX)による腹腔内化学療法の臨床試験を行っている。腹腔内に投与した抗癌剤を、腫瘍組織へより効率よく分布させるには、ドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS)の工夫が望まれる。ナノ粒子化製剤は、腫瘍に集積・滞留し、正常組織に集積しにくいという性質がある。ナノ粒子化パクリタキセル(nano PTX)の腹腔内投与の可能性について模索し、抗腫瘍効果の向上と有害事象の軽減を目指す。蛍光でマークした薬物および細胞を用いた薬物動態の実験および、腹膜播種モデル動物を用いて、PTX濃度や分布の基礎的検討を行い、nano PTXの、DDS上の優位性の理論付けを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was suggested that intraperitoneal administration of anticancer drugs may be effective to some extent in an animal model for peritoneal dissemination of colorectal cancer. We tried various experimental systems aimed at further enhancing the effect and reducing toxicity by adding ideas such as micellarization and sustained release by gel, but we could not obtain results with statistically significant differences with reproducibility. In clinical practice, treatment for peritoneal dissemination remains extremely difficult, and efforts to continue to collect basic data are needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腹膜播種治療における、抗がん剤の腹腔内投与は、現在複数の臨床試験が行われており、一定の成果が報告され始めている。さらに効果を増大し、かつ毒性を軽減するためのドラッグデリバリーシステムの構築は、腹膜播種患者のさらなる予後改善につながると考えられる。今回の研究で達成された、腹膜播種動物モデルの確立は今後の研究を進めていく上で、非常に意義のあることと考えられる。薬剤投与の方法のアイデアは無限であり、新しい様々なドラッグデリバリーシステムについて、医工連携を進めて引き続き研究していく必要がある。