| Project/Area Number |
19K09116
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakano Masato 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (70744788)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
島田 能史 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (20706460)
亀山 仁史 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (40626420)
若井 俊文 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50372470)
西野 幸治 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (70447598)
榎本 隆之 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90283754)
吉原 弘祐 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 研究准教授 (40547535)
田中 花菜 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, レジデント (60745579)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 卵巣癌 / 直腸間膜リンパ節転移 / 血行性肝転移 / 肝転移 / 腹膜癌 / 直腸間膜リンパ節腫大 / 直腸間膜リンパ節 / 直腸浸潤 / 門脈 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
卵巣癌の血行性由来の肝転移形成機序には、卵巣静脈から大循環を経由する転移経路が考えられる。さらに我々は、本研究において、「卵巣癌の血行性由来の肝転移形成機序には、直腸間膜リンパ節に転移した卵巣癌組織が、リンパ節を栄養する静脈内へ至り、門脈を経由して肝転移を形成する転移経路が存在する」との仮説を立てた。本研究では、この仮説を立証すべく、卵巣癌における直腸間膜リンパ節転移を介した門脈経由の肝転移について、病理像・遺伝子変異・臨床像を解析し、卵巣癌の血行性由来の肝転移形成機序における新しい概念とその研究基盤の確立を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mesenteric lymph node involvement is often observed in ovarian cancer with rectosigmoid invasion. However, the clinical significance of mesenteric lymph node involvement has not been fully investigated in ovarian cancer patients, and, in particular, the pattern of metastasis in ovarian cancer patients with mesenteric lymph node involvement has not yet been the subject of research. In this study, we revealed that mesenteric lymph node involvement is an important prognostic factor in ovarian cancer, predicting poor prognosis and liver metastasis of hematogenous origin.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
卵巣癌の肝転移には、腹膜播種由来の肝転移、および血行性由来の肝転移が存在する。申請者らは、卵巣癌の血行性由来の肝転移形成機序には、直腸間膜リンパ節に転移した卵巣癌組織が、リンパ節を栄養する静脈内へ至り、門脈を経由して肝転移を形成する転移経路(“門脈経由の肝転移”)が存在する可能性を示した。