Clinical significance of comprehensive genomic analysis in HER2 positive gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Usui Kenji  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (70769413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 修二郎  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00512310)
島田 能史  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (20706460)
永橋 昌幸  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (30743918)
若井 俊文  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50372470)
羽入 隆晃  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (50719705)
市川 寛  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (50721875)
石川 卓  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (70586940)
小杉 伸一  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (90401736)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords胃癌 / HER2陽性 / 抗HER2療法 / 癌遺伝子解析パネル / trastuzumab / ERBB2 / HER2 / 癌遺伝子パネル / 免疫組織化学染色 / FISH / HER2陽性胃癌
Outline of Research at the Start
HER2タンパク質過剰発現(HER2陽性)を呈する胃癌に対する抗HER2療法の効果は高い。しかし、HER2陽性であっても抵抗性を示す症例が存在し、ERBB2下流やその他の細胞増殖経路の遺伝子異常の関与が予想される。癌遺伝子解析パネルはERBB2増幅と同時に複数の遺伝子異常を包括的に評価できるため、抗HER2療法の最適化にとって有用な可能性がある。癌遺伝子解析パネルを用いてERBB2遺伝子異常に併存する遺伝子異常の詳細を明らかにし、その臨床的意義を抗HER2療法の治療効果を含む臨床データとの関連で明らかにして、抗HER2療法の最適化による胃癌薬物治療発展のための科学的基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anti-HER2 therapy is the first-line treatment for HER2-positive gastric cancer that overexpresses HER2, and the degree of amplification of ERBB2 and genetic aberrations in the downstream of HER2 may be involved in the therapeutic efficacy of anti-HER2 therapy. In this study, utilizing the analysis data of the cancer gene panel, which can comprehensively evaluate these genetic aberrations, we found that the high accuracy of the cancer gene panel in identifying HER2-positive gastric cancer and the degree of ERBB2 amplification and genetic aberrations in the downstream of HER2 were associated with the therapeutic efficacy of anti-HER2 therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では癌遺伝子解析パネルのHER2陽性胃癌同定の精度が高いこと、ERBB2増幅の程度やHER2下流の遺伝子異常の有無がHER2陽性胃癌の一次治療であるtrastuzumabによる抗HER2療法の治療効果に関連している可能性を見出した。癌遺伝子解析パネルは現在保険診療として臨床応用されているが、標準治療に抵抗性の患者のみが対象であり、治験等の新規治療の可能性を探索するために用いられている。本研究成果の学術的・社会的意義は、胃癌診療におけるHER2陽性胃癌の同定や標準的な薬物治療の選択においても癌遺伝子解析パネルが有用である可能性を示した点である。