Novel treatment using adipose stem cell for postoperative liver damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ONOE Shunsuke  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (20807515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梛野 正人  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20237564)
江畑 智希  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60362258)
横山 幸浩  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (80378091)
國料 俊男  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院准教授 (60378023)
山口 淳平  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (00566987)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords術後肝障害 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 周術期対策
Outline of Research at the Start
高度な侵襲を伴う消化器外科手術において術後合併症、特に肝切除術後に発生する肝障害は大きな問題である。本研究の目的は術後肝障害に対する脂肪幹細胞を用いた新規周術期対策を開発することである。実際の臨床で行なわれている門脈塞栓、肝虚血・再潅流、術前化学療法などにより生じる肝障害に関して、各肝障害動物モデルへの脂肪幹細胞の投与によりその有効性およびメカニズムを解明する。また肝転移モデルを用いて癌に対する脂肪幹細胞の影響や脂肪幹細胞の多能性や分化誘導に関して、網羅的遺伝子解析などにより多角的に検討し、新たな分子機構の解明も行なう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adipose stem cell sheets have no side effect, such as ascites retention or infection in the mouse model of 30% hepatectomy and partial hepatectomy. Angiogenesis was increased in the sheet in time dependent manner. A fluorescent-labeled human adipose stem cells were identified on the liver side of the mouse. Interestingly, a large number of mouse cells were observed in the human adipose stem cell sheet. These results suggest that bidirectional migration between human adipose stem cells and mouse cells is involved in liver regeneration using a human adipose stem cell sheet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝切除モデルにおいて脂肪幹細胞シート貼付により腹水貯留や感染などがおきないこと、血管新生が増生することを明らかにした。またヒト脂肪幹細胞シート貼付による肝再生においては、ヒト脂肪幹細胞とマウス細胞の双方向的な細胞遊走の関与を明らかにした。これらはヒト脂肪幹細胞シートを臨床応用するための重要な知見であり学術的意義が大きい。本研究により新規治療法開発の可能性が示唆され、ヒト脂肪幹細胞シートによる治療法が可能になれば、治療成績の向上が期待され社会的意義は大きい。