Development of novel liquid biopsy for viable-peritoneal tumor cells in peritoneal lavage fluid in pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tanemura Masahiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (30379250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三善 英知  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20322183)
江口 英利  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90542118)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵癌 / 腹腔内遊離癌細胞 / バイオマーカー / 微小循環癌細胞 / リキッドバイオプシー / ゲノム進化 / 癌不均一性 / テロメスキャン / リキッドバイオブシー / 糖鎖
Outline of Research at the Start
切除可能(Resectable:R)-および切除可能境界(Borderline Resectable:BR)-膵癌患者を対象に癌切除標本を含め、新規liquid biopsy技術を応用し抗癌剤、放射線療法など実臨床の治療過程でのがん選択圧に暴露されたCTC, PTCをリアルタイムに検出・モニタリングしliquid clinical sequencingで包括的ゲノム解析を行い、がんの不均一性、ゲノム進化を重点的に探索し、ゲノム進化を加味した個別化医療の確立をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Positive peritoneal lavage cytology findings (CY+) in pancreatic cancer (PC) is defined as stage IV disease, however,the true value of CY+ for the patient’s prognosis remains controversial. The aim of this study was to evaluate use of a new modified telomerase-specific replication-selective adenovirus, expressing GFP (TelomeScan F35) in rapid detection of viable peritoneal tumor cell (v-PTC) dissemination of PC. If the presence of virally-detected, v-PTC predict peritoneal recurrence and patient outcome. Peritoneal lavage fluid was harvested after a laparotomy in 53 patients with PC.
2 patients were CY+ and v-PTC+, postoperative peritoneal recurrence early occurred. 4 were CY+, but v-PTC-, and no recurrence in the abdominal cavity were observed. 10 were CY-, but v-PTC+, and 4 of 10 patients occurred peritoneal recurrence. In conclusion, the v-PTC detection may be an independent prognostic factor and had close association with peritoneal recurrence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テロメスキャンF35システムにより「生きたPTCのみ可視化し高感度に検出」、自在に解析できる。この検出法はわれわれオリジナルのLiquid biopsy技術である。この新しいLiquid biopsyを膵癌手術時の腹腔洗浄細胞診の診断に応用し膵癌由来の生きたPTCを治療経過を通してリアルタイムモニタリングし、腹膜再発など予後および治療効果判定マーカーとしての臨床的意義を明らかにできた。
すなわち、進行膵癌では術前審査腹腔鏡によるconv-CYおよびTelo-CYの結果が膵切除実施の重要な因子となることが示唆された。現在、自動v-PTC検出システム確立を進めている。