Identification and clinical application of the colon cancer-specific protein markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yuji  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20210958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東山 繁樹  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (60202272)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大腸癌 / KLHL5 / CUL3 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / バイオマーカー / 大腸がん / がんマーカー / CUL3型ユビキチンリガーゼ / 定量質量分析 / NRM解析 / タンパク質代謝マーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
大腸がんの細胞増殖・分裂、細胞伸展・浸潤を正に制御し、悪性化を誘導する因子としてKLHL5を見出した。KLHL5はCUL3型ユビキチンE3リガーゼ(CUL3-UbE3)複合体の基質受容体として機能することが推定される。大腸がんの悪性化で発現量が大きく増幅するKLHL5は、大腸がん細胞のタンパク質代謝系を大きく変動させることから、CUL3-KLHL5軸で制御される大腸がんマーカー分子の同定が可能である。よって、CUL3-KLHL5軸の基質をまず同定し、その機能解析に基づくマーカー分子の探索・同定とその応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
KLHL5, a substrate receptor of CUL3-based ubiquitin E3 ligase, shows positive correlation to the proliferation and invasiveness of colorectal cancer. We performed the screening of KLHL5-binding proteins by an AlphaScreen assay based on human 2000 protein array, and identified 98 proteins as KLHL5-subsrate candidates. We further identified proteotypic peptides of 98 proteins by Mass analysis, constructed KLHL5-substrate protein #2 QconCAT, and then established a selective reaction monitoring system (KLHL5-substrate SRM) for simultaneous quantification of KLHL5-substrates. KLHL5-substrate SRM analysis revealed 3 proteins as KLHL5 target substrates in colorectal cancer cell lines, HCT116 and SW480 cells. We are currently identifying and characterizing KLHL5 target substrate-related factors as diagnostic markers of colorectal cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに大腸がん領域では、化学療法に感受性及び毒性の指標となるバイオマーカーの開発が続けられているが、臨床応用可能な大腸がん特異的バイオマーカーは未だ見出されていない。我々のこれまでの研究並びに本研究において見出した大腸がん悪性化相関性因子KLHL5とその標的基質タンパク質関連因子が、新たな大腸がんバイオマーカーとなり得る可能性を示唆できた。大腸がん診断の新規マーカー分子の確立は、予後を予測し、切除可能な状態で発見することや、早期に化学療法を導入することに役立ち、社会的意義は極めて大きい。