| Project/Area Number |
19K09125
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMINAGA Yohei 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (90304823)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 重隆 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (00529802)
森山 大樹 九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (70586859)
鬼丸 学 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (80529876)
大内田 研宙 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20452708)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 膵癌 / 局所浸潤 / 癌関連脂肪細胞 / 癌微小環境 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 微小環境 / 膵星細胞 / 微小環境構成因子 / 新規膵癌治療薬 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
膵癌は極めて予後不良の疾患であり、新規治療の開発は急務である。特に膵被膜を超えて浸潤した局所進行膵癌の予後は悪く、この制御は重要な課題の一つである。膵癌細胞が膵外に浸潤する際に、最初のステップとして周囲の脂肪組織へ浸潤する。脂肪浸潤部では脂肪細胞の退縮や著明な線維化がみられることから、脂肪細胞は受動的に浸潤されているだけではなく、膵外浸潤において微小環境構成因子として膵癌細胞の浸潤に何らかの影響を与えている可能性が考えられる。今回、膵外浸潤における癌関連脂肪細胞(CAA)の形態的・機能的な変化と癌細胞の浸潤・転移に及ぼす影響を検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to clarify the morphological and functional changes of cancer-associated adipocytes (CAAs) in the extrapancreatic invasion of pancreatic cancer and their effects on cancer cell invasion and metastasis. Furthermore, we aimed to establish novel therapeutic strategies to control local invasion by targeting CAAs. We found that CAA-derived stromal cells contribute to the invasion of pancreatic cancer cells, and upon activation they assume a morphology and distribution similar to cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs), but produce a softer matrix than CAFs. We also found increased expression of S100A4 on inactivation, which we considered to be a marker. We determined that inhibiting the activation of these cells and altering their matrix structure could be a new therapeutic target to control extrapancreatic invasion.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵癌の局所浸潤を制御することは、切除可能性の向上に繋がり、ひいては極めて不良な予後を改善することに繋がる。 膵臓は脂肪組織に覆われた臓器である。本研究では、膵癌の局所浸潤における脂肪細胞に着目し、癌関連脂肪細胞由来間質細胞が浸潤に寄与することおよびその特徴について明らかにしたことで学術的・社会的意義がある。 さらにこの研究で得られた知見は、脂肪組織で構成される大網や腸間膜への腹膜播種の研究にも応用できる可能性がある。