Nivolumab+irradiation for esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kono Koji  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40283204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三村 耕作  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90568031)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん免疫療法 / 食道がん / 免疫チェエクポイント阻害剤 / Immunogenic cell death / 食道扁平上皮癌 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / immunogenic cell death / PD-L1 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害 / 食道癌 / 放射線照射
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請研究は、食道扁平上皮癌における放射線照射と免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(ICI)の併用療法の開発を目指して、ICIの標的分子であるPD-L1の調節機序を、放射線照射とIFN-gamma誘導の観点、また、放射線照射とEpithelial Mesenchymal Transitionの観点から、細胞レベル、分子生物学的レベルで詳細に解析し、臨床検体を用いた質の高いTranslational Researchを展開することを骨子としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have accumulated knowledge that irradiation induces immunogenic cell death and that irradiation is a promising partner for ICI as a combined immunotherapy. Therefore, the present study aims to clarify how irradiation affects the tumor immune environment and maximizes the synergistic effect with ICI. A prospective observational study, the 'E-circuit trial', was designed and conducted in 20 patients. We found that irradiation induced T cells that recognized neo-antigens, and that these T cells were re-invigorated by nivolumab.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請研究によって、放射線照射と免疫チェエクポイント阻害剤の複合免疫療法の相乗効果の機序が判明した。この成果は、食道癌の新しい治療戦略の開発に寄与する。