Changes in the immunological profile of gastric cancer stem cells due to irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Koshi  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 消化器外科, 医長 (40383848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若槻 尊  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 消化器内科, 副医長 (60443876)
馬島 哲夫  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター 分子生物治療研究部, 主任研究員 (30311228)
山口 研成  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 消化器化学療法科, 部長 (10321845)
佐野 武  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院, 病院長 (30215884)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords胃癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 放射線 / がん幹細胞 / 免疫 / 胃がん / 幹細胞 / 放射線療法 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / abscopal effect
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、放射線照射ががん幹細胞の免疫学的プロファイルにどのような変化をもたらすかを明らかにするために、以下の3つの実験を計画する。
1. 胃がん幹細胞におけるPD-L1およびMHCクラスI分子発現等の検討
2. 放射線照射を受けた胃がん幹細胞におけるPD-L1およびMHCクラスI分子発現等の変化
3. 患者検体による治療効果と胃がん幹細胞および胃がん幹細胞由来免疫制御因子との相関分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the effects of radiation on cancer stem cells, we irradiated We cell lines derived from gastric cancer patients and compared changes in the expression of PD-L1 (Programmed cell Death 1-Ligand 1) and genes related to immune response. In cell lines derived from poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma, the proportion of PD-L1 expressing cells before irradiation was 4.8%, but it went up to 75% by irradiation of 8 Gy. On the other hand, the cell line established from the moderately differentiated adenocarcinoma had a PD-L1 expression rate of 17% before irradiation, and it was 28% even after irradiation of 8 Gy. We plan to further investigate the relationship between PD-L1 expression by irradiation and histological type, prognosis, etc. in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、放射線照射によってがん免疫にかかわる細胞表面マーカーの代表であるPD-L1(Programmed cell Death 1- Ligand 1)の発現がどのように変化するかを検討した。その結果、放射線照射によって胃がん細胞のPD-L1発現は増強するが、その程度は組織型によって異なる可能性が示唆された。免疫チェックポイント阻害薬と放射線療法の併用によって腫瘍縮小効果が増強する機序の解明につながる、興味深い知見が得られた。