Project/Area Number |
19K09138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Akita University (2022) The University of Tokyo (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Arita Junichi 秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20463838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
國土 貴嗣 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40802921)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 肝機能評価 / ICG不耐症 / OATP1B3 / ICGR15分停滞率 / ICG15分停滞率 / ICGR15分値 / インドシアニングリーン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
インドシアニングリーン15分停滞率(ICGR15)の値が肝機能評価指標として用いられている。一方、ICGの薬物動態に関しては不明な点が多く、近年ICGR15分値が異常に高値となるICG不耐症の原因として肝の取り込みトランスポーターであるOATP1B3の欠損が報告された。しかし、同遺伝子のヘテロ欠損や機能低下がICGR15分値に与える影響は解明されていない。本研究ではICG停滞率とOATP1B3の発現・機能に影響を与え得る遺伝子変異との関係を解明することで肝機能評価指標としてのICG停滞率の精度向上を目的とする。さらに、OATP1B3以外のICGトランスポーターの影響を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The OATP1B3 gene defect was found to be present homologously in all six cases of suspected ICG intolerance in the preoperative liver resection examination. Furthermore, OATP1B3 deletion was seen heterogeneously in five of 69 resected metastatic liver cancer cases, but there was no significant difference in ICGR15-minute values between these five cases and the other 64 cases, indicating that heterozygosity of OATP1B3 does not affect ICGR15-minute values. Furthermore, immunostaining was performed on the resected background liver, including those cases in which preoperative GSA scintigraphy was performed, confirming the presence of OATP3 expression in all cases, thus confirming that ICG intolerance was not suspected in any case with ICGR15 minute values below 40%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アジアを中心に、インドシアニングリーン15分停滞率(ICGR15)が術前肝機能評価に用いられるが、ICGR15分値が実際の肝機能と比較して異常高値を呈するICG不耐症が存在している。本研究はこのICG不耐症ではOATP1B3(SLCO1B3)遺伝子の欠損がホモで存在することを示し、逆に同遺伝子のヘテロ欠損ではICGR15分値は異常高値を示さないこと、さらに切除肝に対する免疫染色で肝機能正常患者ではOATP3の発現があることを示した。ICG不耐症のPhenotypeとGenotypeについて詳細なメカニズムが判明したことにより肝切除の術後肝不全を予防する精度を増すことに寄与できる。