Development of therapeutic antibody and companion diagnostic technology for esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Masahiko  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院准教授 (10378094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 千恵  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50589786)
小林 大介  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (30635595)
神田 光郎  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00644668)
澤木 康一  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60815033)
小寺 泰弘  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10345879)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食道癌 / 抗体医薬 / コンパニオン診断 / 抗体医療
Outline of Research at the Start
多様な進展経路を持つ食道癌は男女ともに癌死亡者数が増加しており、その克服は重要な課題である。食道癌の治療成績を改善するには、病態解明と分子標的治療薬開発につながる新規関連分子の同定が望まれる。本研究では、食道扁平上皮癌の細胞株と組織マイクロアレイで高頻度に発現亢進するレセプター分子を探索し同定したレセプターNに着目し、治療の奏効度を予測するコンパニオン診断法の確立と並行して研究を進める。本研究計画の目的は食道癌におけるレセプターNの機能を明らかにし、これを標的とした創薬ならびに診断法の開発に繋げることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since patients with esophageal cancer have a poor prognosis, identification of novel esophageal cancer-related molecules is desirable. In this study, we focused on NPTXR, a receptor that is frequently upregulated in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma. shRNA-mediated functional analysis of NPTXR revealed that NPTXR regulates the proliferative potential, invasive potential, and 5-FU resistance of esophageal cancer cells. It was demonstrated that NPTXR mediated malignant phenotypes of esophageal cancer cells primarily through Akt-mTOR signaling. Anti-NPTXR antibody inhibited the growth of esophageal squamous cell carcinoma cell lines in vitro. NPTXR expression levels in esophageal cancer tissues was clearly distinguishable by immunohistochemical staining and correlated with postoperative recurrences and metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食道癌は多様な進展経路を持つ予後不良な疾患であるが、本邦において男女ともに癌死亡者数が増加しており、その克服は重要な課題である。本研究では、悪性腫瘍を関連付けた報告は皆無であったNPTXRの食道癌における発現と機能を明らかにした。さらに、抗体医薬の開発という明確な出口設定に基づいてレセプター分子に焦点をあてて候補分子を検索した。本研究の成果は、NPTXRを標的とした全く新しい作用機序での特異的中和抗体医薬開発と、個別化医療を推進するために治療の奏効度を予測するコンパニオン診断法開発の基盤となる。