The role of Trefoil Factors in hepato-carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ebata Tomoki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60362258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 淳平  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (00566987)
梛野 正人  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20237564)
國料 俊男  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院准教授 (60378023)
横山 幸浩  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (80378091)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 胆管癌 / TFF / 原発性肝癌
Outline of Research at the Start
TFF(Trefoil Factor Family)には3つのサブタイプが存在するが、それぞれが特徴的な癌抑制作用を有していることが示唆されている。またTFFは分泌型タンパクであり、血中に分泌されホルモンとして作用している可能性がある。この研究の目的は、肝発癌遺伝子改変マウスモデルとTFFノックアウトマウスを用いてTFFによる原発性肝癌抑制作用とその機序を解明し、またTFFに対する受容体を発見し腫瘍免疫への関与を突き止めることであり、さらにはTFFリコンビナントタンパクを用いた新規肝癌治療法を開発することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that TFF1 inhibited Wnt/b-catenin pathway and suppress the development of hepatocellular carcinoma. TFF1 inhibited the proliferative activity and promoted apoptosis of hepatocellular carcinoma cells in vitro, and TFF1-deficient mice developed frequent hepatocellular carcinoma. On the other hand, we found that TFF2 activated PTEN pathway and suppress the development of cholangiocellular carcinoma. TFF2 inhibited the proliferative activity and promoted apoptosis of cholangiocellular carcinoma cells, and TFF2-deficient mice developed frequent BilIN and cholangiocellular carcinoma. These results revealed that each TFF functioned as tumor suppressor in hepato-carcinogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究の結果、TFFの3つのサブタイプの内、TFF1は肝細胞癌に対して抑制的に、TFF2は胆管細胞癌に対して抑制的に働くことを示している。しかも、前者はWnt/b-catenin経路に干渉し、後者はPTEN経路に干渉するという、全く異なる作用機序を示している。TFF1とTFF2は非常に似通った構造を持つたんぱく質であるにもかかわらずこのような異なる作用を持つことは非常に興味深く、今後の研究によってこの相違の原因が明らかにされ、かつ肝癌に対する新規治療法の開発に繋がることを期待したい。