Identification of biomarker in intrahepatic recurrence of hepatocellular carcinoma through extracellular vesicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Noda Takehiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50528594)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / microRNA / 予後 / 手術 / リキッドバイオプシー / 前転移ニッチ / 腫瘍血管内皮細胞 / 腫瘍血管正常化 / 疲弊化 / PFKFB3 / GPNMB / 肝内転移 / エクソソーム / miR / miRNA / 肝癌 / 転移
Outline of Research at the Start
肝細胞癌患者の5年生存率は約40%と、その治療成績は依然として不良である。その原因として, 治療後に高率に肝内転移を来すことが挙げられるが、転移成立の分子メカニズムについては不明な点が多い。エクソソームは細胞間伝達物質としての機能を有し、エクソソームを介した前転移ニッチ形成が肝内転移成立に関与していると考えられている。本研究では, 当科にて樹立した新規肝細胞癌高転移能株を用いて、腫瘍細胞由来エクソソームを介した前転移ニッチ形成機構の解明と、その中心的役割を果たすmiRNAの同定・機能解析により肝細胞癌患者の予後を改善することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is the second leading cause of cancer-related death. Recently, exosomal microRNAs(miRNAs) have been reported to have a role in the formation of the pre-metastatic niche and as promising biomarkers in patients with malignancy. Here we aimed to clarify the molecular mechanisms of intrahepatic metastasis and to identify a novel biomarker miRNA in patients with HCC. The miRNAs (miR-638, miR-663a, miR-3648, and miR-4258) could attenuate endothelial junction integrity by inhibiting VE-cadherin and ZO-1 expression. In patients with HCC, higher serum exosomal miR-638 expression was associated with tumor recurrence. In conclusion, the miRNAs secreted from a highly metastatic cancercell can promote vascular permeability via downregulation of endothelial expressionof VE-cadherin and ZO-1. Serum exosomal miR-638 expression holds potential for serving as a significant and independent prognostic marker in HCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リキッドバイオプシーのリソースとしてエクソソームが着目され、様々な研究が行われている。エクソソームの膜タンパクやmiRNAに着目したバイオマーカーの報告があり、いずれにおいても早期診断や術後フォローに応用できる可能性が報告されている。本研究で同定したmiR-638については、肝細胞癌術前の高発現が再発予測マーカーとして応用できる可能性が考えられた。