A novel cancer immunotherapy focused on organ specific immune memory generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Kimihiro  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命准教授 (80535427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 茂亮  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (30582209)
藤田 貢  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40609997)
眞庭 謙昌  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50362778)
掛地 吉弘  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80284488)
高村 史記  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (90528564)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがんワクチン / NKT細胞 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 大腸癌 / レジデントメモリーT細胞 / AIイメージサイトメトリー / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / 肺転移 / CD8+細胞 / インフルエンザワクチン / CD8+T細胞 / レジデントメモリ-T細胞 / CD8 T細胞 / 組織滞在型メモリーT細胞 / 腫瘍浸潤T細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、皮下接種型腫瘍に対し著効するNKT細胞ワクチンベクター免疫療法に抵抗 性を示す難治性転移性肺腫瘍に対し、レジデントメモリーT細胞の誘導環境を利用して有効な腫瘍反応性メモリーT細胞を成立させ、肺の臓器全体の転移制御を行う新規癌免疫療法のモデルを確立する。又、この際に機能する、レジデントメモリー様腫瘍浸潤T細胞の誘導機構を明らかにし、臓器別に制御する免疫療法の開発に応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shows the potential of a novel dendritic cell vaccine therapy in antitumor immunity, in which bone marrow-derived dendritic cells are electroporated with an exogenous ovalbumin protein and simultaneously pulsed with α-galactosylceramide. This strategy enhances the induction of cytotoxic CD8+ T cells specific for tumor-associated antigens through the activation of invariant natural killer T cells, natural killer cells, and intrinsic dendritic cells. Moreover, this strategy sustains antigen-specific antitumor T cell responses over time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の台頭と共に、奏功症例の解析が進み、がんの発症に伴う遺伝子変異に起因する新生変異抗原(neoantigen)の存在が必要条件であることが示された。ただ、neoantigenの同定は煩雑であり、共通性の極めて低いものであり、困難となる。 本研究は、neoantigenを同定せずとも免疫療法の機会を失しない、効果的なオーダーメイド治療の確立に貢献するものである。