Development of a surgical simulator for high difficulty hepatobiliary endoscopic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Koji  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (80528042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 家入 里志  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (00363359)
矢野 圭輔  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任助教 (30757919)
加治 建  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任教授 (50315420)
春松 敏夫  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任助教 (70614642)
向井 基  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80468024)
武藤 充  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (70404522)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腹腔鏡 / トレーニング / シミュレータ / 内視鏡外科手術 / シュミレーション手術 / 腹腔鏡下胆管空腸・膵管空腸吻合術 / 外科教育
Outline of Research at the Start
内視鏡外科手術シミュレータを用いたトレーニングに関する研究は世界的に行われているが、専ら若手外科医や医学生に対する内視鏡外科手術の基本操作のトレーニングを目的とした研究が多く、一方で消化器外科領域における高難度疾患に対するトレーニングモデルの作成の試みはほとんど行われていない。実際の手術と遜色なく忠実に再現された肝胆膵外科領域の縫合・吻合に特化した疾患特異的シミュレータを開発し、簡便にかつ安価に繰り返し修練出来る環境を広く外科医に提供し、縫合不全”0”を目指した内視鏡外科手術の技術向上および手術成績の向上に寄与することを本研究の目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, laparoscopic surgery for highly difficulty operation has become feasible and widespread. In order to improve the skills of surgeons, we developed a high-fidelity disease-specific surgical simulator. In our laboratory, we developed a laparoscopic simulator for congenital biliary dilatation with surgical skill validation and reported the characteristics of the forceps movement of surgeons using this simulator. It was found that the characteristics of forceps movement differed depending on the surgeon's proficiency and field of specialties. It was found that efficient training using the simulator could be expected to improve surgical outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内視鏡手術中に外科医が扱う鉗子の動きは、外科医の習熟度や専門分野毎にそれぞれ特徴があることが明らかとなった。従来のシミュレータを用いた内視鏡手術トレーニングプログラムは、手術のプロセスの学習や基本動作の反復練習などが主なものであり、このような術者の特性を考慮されたものとはなっていない。本研究の成果を応用することで、術者の特性別に習熟の不足している動作を予め予測することができ、必要な技術を重点的に習得できる効率的なトレーニング方法を開発することが可能となる。多忙な外科医が練習に割く時間を短縮する効果が期待でき、外科医の働き方改革に貢献することが出来る。