Genetic and epigenetic regulation of cancer-associated glycan truncation in colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hirokazu Okayama  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20583397)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大腸癌 / 糖鎖 / Tn抗原 / ゲノム / エピゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究者らは近年、大腸癌・腺腫の解析から、ミスマッチ修復欠損(dMMR)/マイクロサテライト不安定性の高い(MSI-H)大腸癌において、糖転移酵素遺伝子が発癌過程でメチル化により発現抑制され、短縮型癌関連糖鎖の高発現が誘導されること、それらが予後不良に関連するという新規知見を得た。本研究課題は、大規模症例を用いたゲノム医学・omicsと糖鎖生物学・分子生物学的手法により、癌細胞上の短縮型糖鎖抗原誘導のメカニズムと、免疫抑制的微小環境に与える影響を検討し、バイオマーカーおよび治療標的としての可能性に迫ることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Colorectal cancer (CRC) cells often express a tumor-associated truncated immature O-glycan, Tn antigen. It has recently been proposed that Tn antigen can also be considered a novel immune checkpoint that induces immunosuppressive signaling through glycan-biding lections to lead effector T cell apoptosis. We here examined the expression of Tn antigen by immunohistochemistry in more than 500 CRCs and adenomas. We identified a small subset of CRCs displaying strong Tn antigen immunoreactivity that closely related to deficient MMR (dMMR). Moreover, Tn-Strong/dMMR tumors demonstrated low infiltration of CD8+ T cell and low levels of PD-L1 expression. Our finding suggests that the Tn-Strong-dMMR CRC may be treated with immunotherapeutic strategies targeting Tn antigen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌、特にdMMR大腸癌において腫瘍免疫の抑制に重要な役割を果たすことが示唆されるTn抗原についてその臨床的意義を解明することは、大腸癌の進展や腫瘍免疫の生物学的機構を理解するために重要であり、または大腸癌治療の個別化にも寄与しうると考える。