Elucidation of the role of intestinal microbiota in liver carcinogenesis from obesity and establishment of carcinogenesis prevention measures based on this understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shogo  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員研究員 (50382114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新川 寛二  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (00554932)
森岡 与明  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (30382154)
久保 正二  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員教授 (80221224)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肥満 / 肝がん / 肥満治療 / 肝切除 / 再発 / 肝癌 / 腸内フローラ / 腸管バリア機構 / 肝発癌 / 腸内細菌 / 食事療法
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満に伴う腸内細菌叢(フローラ)の変化や腸管バリア機能の破綻が肝発癌へどのように関与するのか、その役割を解明する。その後、臨床試験で肥満症例に対し肥満治療を行い、治療後の腸内フローラ、腸管壁バリア機構、肝機能、脂肪肝、線維化の評価を非肥満症例と比較検討し、1年の経過観察での癌再発の状況について検討する。そして肥満症例と非肥満症例の糞便を脂肪肝炎から肝癌を発癌するモデルマウスに移植して発癌状況を評価し、肥満治療+運動療法による発癌抑制効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After liver resection for hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC), a clinical trial of obesity treatment for obese patients or standard dietary advice for non-obese patients showed no difference in HCC recurrence (P=0.806). There was also a trend toward improvement in late recurrence (multicentricity) compared to obese patients before the clinical trial (P=0.471). To elucidate whether changes in intestinal flora during obesity treatment suppressed HCC carcinogenesis, fecal material was transplanted into sterile mice before and after obesity treatment to see if there was a difference in liver carcinogenesis, but the mice were sacrificed due to deterioration of their general condition during induction of liver carcinogenesis. However, the results did not reveal whether the change in intestinal flora induced by obesity treatment was the cause of the difference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝発癌を抑えるには背景肝疾患の制御が重要であるが、肥満を背景とした肝がんに対する発がん抑制に関してはこれまで明らかではない。今回肥満治療を行うことで腸内フローラの組成は非肥満症例と差がなくなった。また肥満治療群と非肥満群で癌再発に差は認められず、臨床試験を行う以前の肥満症例と比較して、背景肝からの再発を示唆する3年以降の無再発生存率が良好であったことは、肥満治療が肝発癌抑制に有効であることが示唆されたと考えられ、今後の肝がんの治療に寄与すると考えられた。肥満による腸内フローラの破綻が肥満治療により改善して肝発癌が抑制されたかについては解明できなかった。