Functional analysis of tertiary lymphoid strudcture in gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiroaki  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (90382168)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords免疫療法 / リンパ節 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / 胃癌 / TLS / 腫瘍免疫 / B細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、「胃癌における腫瘍周囲TLSについて研究し免疫治療に応用すること」である。つまり、TLSの胃癌における役割の明確化と今後の免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の治療効果予測バイオマーカーとしての可能性を探る研究である。
具体的には
1.胃癌における腫瘍浸潤B細胞の役割。2. TILの由来3. TLSを解析することによる新しい抗原解析や免疫治療効果予測法の提唱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PCR results showed a clonal trend in BCR gene expression. Furthermore, both B cells and CD8+ T cells expressed CD70 in addition to CD27, indicating that they are activated together through interaction, indicating that so-called resident memory T cells, CD103+CD8+, are abundant around the TLS. We investigated the relationship between the presence of TLS and the therapeutic effect of Nivolumab in gastric cancer. Among patients with unresectable advanced recurrent gastric cancer treated with Nivolumab, irAE was significantly higher in the TLS high group, and all three PR cases were in the TLS high group, and the disease control rate tended to be higher in the TLS high group. Other factors did not differ significantly. OS after treatment was significantly prolonged in the TLS high group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、胃癌局所の免疫反応誘導においてTLSの重要性が機能的に明らかとなった。つまり、これまでは、腫瘍浸潤リンパ球の由来は明らかではなかったが、TLS内で抗原提示が行われ、T細胞との相互作用により、エフェクターT細胞が誘導されることが示唆された。さらにこのエフェクターT細胞がレジデントメモリーT細胞であり、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の効果と関連することを我々は報告した。つまり、メモリー機能を持ったt細胞が腫瘍局所で存在することが示唆され、今後の免疫治療の有用な効果予測因子となることが強く示唆された