Development of treatment for fecal incontinence using non-cultured human adipose derived mesenchymal stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ishizuka Mitsuru  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20382963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 崇行  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50622198)
窪田 敬一  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70260388)
山西 友典  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90220425)
井上 健一  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90587974)
岸本 聡子  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10511488)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords再生医療 / 便失禁 / 脂肪組織由来再生幹細胞 / 間質血管細胞群 / 内肛門括約筋 / 肛門括約筋障害モデル動物 / 脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞 / 肛門内最大静止圧 / 同系移植 / 異系移植 / ラット / 肛門括約筋障害 / 移植 / 皮下脂肪組織由来再生幹細胞 / 皮下脂肪由来再生幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は便失禁に対する新たな治療法の確立を目指すことである。そのために脂肪組織由来再生幹細胞(Adipose-derived regenerative cells: ADRCs)を内肛門括約筋に移植し、便失禁の原因となる内肛門括約筋機能の改善が認められるかどうかを調査することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vaginal distension (VD) rat was used as a model of damaged anal sphincter function (ASF). The adipose SVF was separated from the inguinal fat of syngeneic green fluorescent protein (GFP) transgenic rats and delivered into the internal anal sphincter (IAS) of VD rats. The maximum resting pressure (MRP) was evaluated after VD treatment. GFP-transfected human-adipose derived mesenchymal stem cells (ADSC) were transplanted into the IAS of nude rats. The mean MRP (during catheter withdrawal) of VD rats was significantly lower than that of control rats, and SVF injection normalized it 4 days after treatment: Control: 5.66±0.98, VD: 4.04±1.28, VD+SVF: 5.92±1.28 (mmHg, control vs. VD: P = 0.039; VD vs. VD+SVF: P = 0.007). The transplanted syngeneic SVF survived for 10 days. Transplanted xenogeneic human-ADSCs survived in the IAS of nude rats for 4 and 10 days. Syngeneic and heterotopic transplanted ADSCs engrafted in the IAS and ameliorated damaged ASF in a rat model of VD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果から下部尿路障害の治療モデル動物で行われた結果と同様の結果を得ることができた。腹圧性尿失禁の治療に実際に患者さんの脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞が治験として用いられており、近い将来保険収載される可能性も予想されることから脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞を用いた肛門括約筋障害に基づく便失禁の新たな治療方法として今回の研究の成果は今後発展していくと考えられ、再生医療に基づく新たな便失禁の治療方法の誕生を予見できたことについては国内外に与えるインパクトは極めて大きいと考えられる。