Ultrasound-activated sonodynamic therapy of hepatocellular carcinoma using cancer-specific drug delivery system: Deployment in immunodeficient pigs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Mihara Kisyo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (80464957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 淵本 大一郎  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, グループ長補佐 (10343998)
鈴木 俊一  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (90391581)
松田 祐子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (90534537)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超音波力学療法 / 免疫不全ブタ / 肝細胞癌 / 超音波力学治療
Outline of Research at the Start
肝細胞癌の治療には手術・RFA・TACE・化学療法などがあるが、背景肝機能、血管支配、腫瘍数による治療適応の限界などにより、最終的には治療困難に陥ってしまう。より多くの患者を救い、できるだけ長く質の高い生活を維持していくには新しい低侵襲な肝細胞癌治療法の開発が必要不可欠である。本研究では、オリジナルのドラッグデリバリーシステムと超音波力学療法を組み合わせ、背景肝に障害のあるブタ担癌モデルを用いて、肝機能検査や病理組織など、実臨床に近い実施状況での科学的データに基づく治療効果・副作用の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was conducted to address the question of whether ultrasound-activated sonodynamic therapy with verteporfin could be applied as a treatment for hepatocellular carcinoma. The following two points were demonstrated by experiments using RAG-2 knockout immunodeficient pigs. (1) Verteporfin encapsulated in PMB polymer was administered to pigs, and one hour later, verteporfin was incorporated into tumor tissue. (2) Cell death was induced by 1 MHz, 30-minute ultrasound-activated sonodynamic therapy applied from the surface of the body at 30 minutes after 30 minutes of verteporfin administration, twice a week apart.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超音波力学療法は、体表からの外部エネルギーを用いた低侵襲治療である。光線力学療法と同様に感受性物質を励起し、フリーラジカルを発生させるという原理を用いるが、超音波で励起するため、深部の癌にも有効であるという特徴がある。ブタという大動物を用い、臨床に近いサイズ感で行った実験の結果であり、今後が期待がされると考える。課題は残るものの、低侵襲で繰り返し治療可能な、深部の癌にも効果を示した点で画期的な第1歩である。