Project/Area Number |
19K09159
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金山 朱里 昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10338535)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 大腸がん / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 細胞接着斑分子 / がん間質 / 細胞外マトリックス / 接着斑分子 / がん関連線維芽細胞 / 微小環境制御 / Hic-5 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
大腸がんは、悪性新生物の中でも高齢化や生活習慣の変化に伴いその罹患率・死亡率が増加傾向であり,現在女性の死因第一位となっている.今後も患者数の増加が予想され,治療のみならず発がん予防など多方面からのアプローチが必要な疾患である.本研究ではレドックス感受性分子に焦点を当て解析を行い、大腸がん発症メカニズムの一端を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Colorectal cancer is one of the most common malignant neoplasms, and its morbidity and mortality are increasing with the aging of the population and changes in lifestyle. We have previously shown that Hic-5, an adaptor molecule for cell adhesion, is highly expressed in cancer-associated fibroblasts, but not in cancer cells in human colon cancer tissue. In this study, to investigate the significance of Hic-5 in colorectal tumor progression, Hic-5 siRNA was administered after inducing colorectal tumor with azoxymethane in mice. Repression of Hic-5 prevented AOM-induced colorectal tumor development in the colon tissues of mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では大腸がん発症後に発現抑制することで病態改善が見込める癌間質に高発現する新規標的分子を提唱した。現状の癌細胞そのものを標的とした治療概念にとらわれない、新しい治療法の開発に貢献できる可能性が得られたと考える。