Relationship of circulating tumor cells and spleen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hiroshi  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60246999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 岳史  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50307948)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords門脈 / 脾臓 / リキッドバイオプシー / 門脈血行動態 / liquid biopsy / 血中腫瘍細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
「血中腫瘍細胞に対する脾臓の役割の解明」
脾臓は全身の生体防御機構の一部を担う臓器であるが、腫瘍細胞に対する役割に関しては、未だ十分には解明されていない。本研究では大量肝切除前に門脈塞栓術を行う消化器癌患者を対象とし、門脈塞栓時の大動脈血(腹腔動脈直上)、脾静脈血、上腸間膜静脈血、門脈血、末梢血から採取された遊離した腫瘍細胞(Circulating tumor cell: CTC)のmRNA発現プロファイルを比較することで、脾臓内で免疫細胞と腫瘍細胞がどのような反応を起こしているかを推測する。本研究により脾臓の持つ抗腫瘍作用のメカニズムが解明されれば、新たな免疫治療法の開発に繋がる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several papers on liquid biopsy and portal hemodynamics and spleen are presented. And, the research using urinary circulatory DNA was also started. Although circulating DNA was already known in the urine, we found that the amount of cfDNA extracted from 20 mL of urine is higher than that of cfDNA extracted from 1 mL of plasma, and that urine-derived cfDNA is more accurate than using blood-derived cfDNA when performing RAS mutation analysis.The mRNA expression profiles of free tumor cells (Circulating tumor cell: CTC) collected from peripheral blood are continuously compared and examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大量肝切除前に門脈塞栓術を行う消化器癌患者を対象とし、門脈塞栓時の大動脈血(腹腔動脈直上)、脾静脈血、上腸間膜静脈血、門脈血、末梢血から採取された遊離した腫瘍細胞(Circulating tumor cell: CTC)のmRNA発現プロファイルを比較することで、脾臓内で免疫細胞と腫瘍細胞がどのような反応を起こしているかを推測している。本研究により脾臓の持つ抗腫瘍作用のメカニズムが解明されれば、新たな免疫治療法の開発に繋がる可能性がある。