Molecular mechanism and novel target of diffuse histological type of non-EBV/non-MSI-H esophagogastric junction adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
IDA Satoshi  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 消化器外科, 医長 (80583038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高松 学  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 病理部, 医員 (00750366)
森 誠一  公益財団法人がん研究会, がんプレシジョン医療研究センター 次世代がん研究シーズ育成プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (10334814)
今村 裕  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 消化器外科, 医長 (70583045)
渡邊 雅之  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 消化器外科, 部長 (80254639)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食道胃接合部腺癌 / 免疫回避機構 / 腫瘍組織型 / 制御性T細胞 / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / 免疫チェックポイント / 網羅的解析 / 消化器外科 / 非EBV非MSI-high腫瘍 / 免疫染色 / Exome解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、非EBV非MSI-high腫瘍組織の連続切片を作成し、複数の腫瘍免疫関連分子の免疫染色と、連続切片からLaser microdissection法にて採取されたDNAを用いたExome解析を行う。これら詳細な腫瘍免疫微小環境と腫瘍細胞の遺伝子変化の解析から、非EBV非MSI-highの食道胃接合部腺癌の主要な免疫回避機構を解明し、新たな免疫治療法の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In esophagogastric junction (EGJ) adenocarcinoma, high FOXP3/CD8 ratio was associated with unfavorable prognosis on cancer-specific survival (CSS) and time to recurrence survivals (TTR) in pStageI-III cases of diffuse type (P = 0.0096, P = 0.018, respectively). In addition, High FOXP3/CD8 ratio was one of the independent poor prognostic factors in diffuse type. The prognostic impact of FOXP3/CD8 ratio was significantly different between diffuse type and intestinal type.Clinical impact of FOXP3/CD8 ratio was different according to the histological type of EGJ adenocarcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上部消化管腺癌での制御性T細胞(Treg)と細胞傷害性T細胞(CTL)のバランス(FOXP3+細胞数/CD8+細胞数=FOXP3/CD8比)が悪性度と関与しているのではないか、という仮説を検証し、また組織型別に比較することにより、腫瘍組織型ごとの免疫回避機構のメカニズムを解明することができる。腫瘍免疫微小環境の理解は、有望な治療体系である免疫治療へ発展することができる。