Analysis of carcinogenesis mechanism and development of novel therapeutic agents using a novel mouse model of NASH hepatocarcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ohkohchi Nobuhiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 客員教授 (40213673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 孝史  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (20633192)
高橋 一広  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80794528)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsNASH / NASH肝発癌 / Src / ヒアルロン酸 / SGLT-2 / 腫瘍最大径 / 最大腫瘍径 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 肝細胞癌 / LXR / インスリン抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、現在までに治療薬の存在しないNASHからの発癌に対する新規治療薬の選定を目的とする。我々が開発したヒトNASHで特徴的な病理所見像を背景肝として肝臓に高率に発癌する新規モデル動物を用いて治療薬候補となる薬剤の効果を検討する。薬剤を投与することでNASHの病態抑制や肝発癌を抑制できるかについて病理所見、qPCR、ELISA、マイクロアレイを用いて検討していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
he mechanism of hepatocarcinogenesis was comprehensively analyzed by microarray. The results showed that the expression of HCC-related genes, NAFLD-related genes, and carcinogenesis-related genes were up-regulated. Among them, Src, one of the proto-oncogenes, was also upregulated by qPCR, suggesting that Src may contribute to NASH hepatocarcinogenesis, since Src is a gene variant observed in human hepatocarcinoma.There were no significant differences in liver weight ratio, fat weight ratio, number of tumors and maximum tumor diameter at 24 weeks. Pathological evaluation of the liver showed no significant differences in hepatic steatosis or fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタボリックシンドローム患者の増加に伴い、NASH患者数やNASH肝発癌が増加している。これまで肝細胞癌の主な原因であったウイルス性肝炎と異なり、NASH肝発癌に関するメカニズムは解明されておらず、解明および治療薬開発が急務である。
当研究では発癌に関するメカニズムについては、Srcが有意な変化がありNASH肝発癌の一因になっている可能性が示唆された。マイクロアレイの解析で耐糖能異常に関わるIrs-1に変動があったことから、SGLT-2阻害剤とヒアルロン酸を治療薬に選定したが、NASH進展抑制や発癌抑制に効果は認めなかった。耐糖能異常が肝発癌に大きく関わっていない可能性が示唆された。