| Project/Area Number |
19K09166
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原田 真市 金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (90272955)
伏田 幸夫 金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (10301194)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 胃がん / 腹膜転移 / CD36 / 脂質代謝 / 低酸素 / 胃癌 / 腹膜播種 / FAO / 脂肪β酸化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
胃癌腹膜播種は原発巣から遊離した癌細胞が腹膜下の脂肪組織に浸潤し播種が進展することから、胃癌細胞と脂肪細胞の間には何らかの相互作用が働いている可能性が高い。近年、高転移、幹細胞性を示す癌細胞の中で、脂肪酸をエネルギー源とするmetabolic reprogramingを示す癌細胞が存在し、これらの細胞の一部に脂肪酸受容体であるCD36の高発現が認められることが明らかになった。本研究では、肥満細胞との相互作用に着目し、胃癌細胞のCD36発現状況と、β酸化による細胞内代謝が、腹膜播種の成立、進展に及ぼすメカニズムを解析し、代謝変容を標的とした新規治療の可能性を検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the role of the lipid scavenger receptor CD36 in peritoneal metastasis (PM) of gastric cancer (GC). GC cells exhibited upregulated CD36 expression under hypoxic conditions and acquired enhanced migratory and invasive capabilities through the uptake of free fatty acids (FFAs). CD36-overexpressing GC cells showed increased Rac1 and Cdc42 activation upon palmitic acid treatment, which was suppressed by inhibition of fatty acid metabolism. In a murine PM model inoculated with CD36-overexpressing GC cells, a high-fat diet promoted peritoneal tumor formation. Furthermore, immunohistochemical analysis revealed CD36 expression in 80% of clinical GC-PM specimens, predominantly localized to hypoxic regions. High CD36 expression was associated with poor prognosis. These findings suggest that CD36 may represent a potential therapeutic target for GC with peritoneal dissemination.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、胃癌腹膜転移における脂質代謝の再構築機構を明らかにし、低酸素環境で誘導されるCD36が脂肪酸取り込みを介して腫瘍の進展に関与することを初めて実証した。CD36は腹膜転移における予後不良因子であり、治療標的としての可能性を有する。これにより、脂質代謝に着目した新たな治療戦略の基盤が示され、今後の臨床応用につながることが期待される。