Novel diagnostic methods for invisible pancreas cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Nobuyuki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20746903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梛野 正人  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20237564)
江畑 智希  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60362258)
横山 幸浩  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (80378091)
國料 俊男  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院准教授 (60378023)
山口 淳平  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (00566987)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsinvisible膵癌 / エクソソーム / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
画像診断に基づく膵癌治療には限界があり、画像では診断できないinvisible膵癌(目に見えない膵癌)を診断し治療を行うことが必要である。本研究の目的は原発巣が膵癌と診断できる膵癌特異的なエクソソームの同定およびその機能を解明することにより、invisible膵癌の診断治療法を開発することである。膵液より回収した膵癌特異的なエクソソームを用いて網羅的遺伝子解析を行う。同定した膵癌特異的エクソソームに関連するマイクロRNAおよび遺伝子に対する標的治療法を開発し、その有効性の検討を行なう。また臨床病理学的検討を行い、バイオマーカーとしての有効性についても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosomes isolated from KLM1 (human pancreatic cancer cell line), were involved in the proliferation and motility. Angiogenesis array revealed the several proteins concerning angiogenesis and motility in exosomes of KLM1. However, these proteins were not identified in bile exosomes. Since KLM1 is a cell line derived from human pancreatic cancer and bile is derived from biliary tract cancer patients, the results were considered to be due to the difference in cancer type. Although further investigation is required, the identified proteins may be markers of pancreatic cancer-specific exosomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌特異的なエクソソームのマーカーになる可能性のある血管新生、運動能に関与するタンパクを同定した。これらのタンパクはinvisible膵癌の診断治療法の開発のための重要な知見であり学術的意義が大きい。本研究により新規治療法開発の可能性が示唆され、実用化されれば、治療成績の向上が期待され社会的意義は大きい。