Clinical significance of RNA editing marker in patients with CRC and UC-CRC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Okugawa Yoshinaga  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30555545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 問山 裕二  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00422824)
大北 喜基  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20378342)
楠 正人  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座大学教員 (50192026)
荒木 俊光  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (70343217)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / 大腸癌 / メチル化 / RNA修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
大腸組織, 糞便中, 循環cell free exosomal RNA editing解析を用いた孤大腸癌・潰瘍性大腸炎関連癌早期診断マーカーの確立 次世代シークエンサーを用いてWhole-genomeならびにRNA sequenceを行うことでadenoma-carcinoma sequence, dysplasia-carcinoma sequenceでRNA editingを来すediting site群を候補とする。さらに孤発性大腸癌・大腸腺腫, 潰瘍性大腸炎, 潰瘍性大腸炎関連癌患者, 健常人の糞便、術前血清からRNAを抽出、候補RNA editingマーカーを定量し、大腸癌患者早期診断に有効かを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study showed that RNA editing was occurred tissue-specific pattern in colorectal cancer (CRC), and series of in vitro analysis revealed that RNA editing was deeply involved in disease development in CRC. In addition, intimate correlation between cancer cells and fibroblast cells via mechanism of RNA editing for CRC development in cancer microenvironments also clarified. In contrast, identified RNA editing cites did not correlated with aging factors in ulcerative colitis (UC) or UC-associated CRC, and further studies are need. Accompanied with this study, we successfully identified novel CpG site in DNA methylation level to detect patients with UC-CRC with high accuracy (AUC:0.84) via assessment of non-cancerous rectal mucosa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果により、RNA後天的修飾の新たな大腸癌発癌・癌進展における機序が解明され、またエピゲノム機序を利生することで、あらたな潰瘍性大腸炎関連癌早期診断マーカー開発の一助となる可能性が考えられた。