The cellular senescence of cancer-associated fibroblast affect the malignant potential in pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka International Cancer Institute (2021)
Osaka University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Akita Hirofumi  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 消化器外科 副部長 (70528463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 拓也  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 免疫老化プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (60752368)
東口 公哉  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80804450)
江口 英利  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90542118)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵癌 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 細胞老化 / SASP / 悪性度 / p53 / IL-6 / 膵がん / がん間質 / 癌微小環境 / 癌周囲線維芽細胞 / がん微小環境 / ケモカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
当教室では多くの膵癌細胞株と、そのGemcitabine耐性株や放射線耐性細胞株を有しており、さらに膵癌切除標本からprimaryのCAFを分離培養する実験系も確立している。また当教室は年間60例の膵癌切除を行っており、これは全国的にみても有数の切除症例数を誇っている。これらを用いて、以下に示す実験計画に沿って、膵癌とCAFとのinteractionのメカニズムの解明と、nab-PTXなどの現存治療を用いた有効な治療戦略の構築、さらにchemokineおよびchemokine receptorをtargetにした、新規治療薬の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we primary cultured eight human pancreatic stellate cells (hPSCs) and co-cultured them with pancreatic cancer (PC) cell lines and confirmed that differences in hPSCs induce differences in the proliferation of PCC lines. Then, by performing PCR array on these eight CAFs and combining the data with that of co-culture experiments, we found that the expression of various genes related to cellular senescence and SASP such as TP53, CDKN1A/p21, NFKB1, and IL6 in hPSCs correlated with the proliferation of pancreatic cancer cell lines. Based on these results, we focused on the p53 pathway-mediated cellular senescence of CAFs and examined its effect on the proliferation of PCC lines. When CAFs treated with p53 inhibitors were co-cultured with PC cell lines, the concentration of IL-6, also known as the SASP factor, in the co-culture supernatant was significantly lower than when co-cultured with untreated CAFs, and the proliferation of the PC cell lines was also significantly suppressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、膵癌における癌関連線維芽細胞(CAF)が、細胞老化に伴うSASP因子を分泌し、それが膵癌の悪性度に関与していることを見出した。さらに、SASP因子の一つである、p53 pathwayに注目し、p53を阻害することで、CAFからのIL-6分泌が抑制され、その結果膵癌の増殖能が抑制されることを見出した。膵癌におけるがん間質の関与は非常に重要とされており、そのメカニズムの一つに細胞老化に伴うSASPが関与していることを見出し、さらにそれを抑制することで癌の悪性度を抑制できるという本研究は、がん間質をtargetにした治療につながる可能性があり、有意義な研究であると思われる。