| Project/Area Number |
19K09172
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SATOH Taroh 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (40368303)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今野 雅允 東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 助教 (80618207)
石井 秀始 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (10280736)
小関 準 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (20616669)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 化学療法 / 人工知能 / シークエンス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は人工知能が最も得意とする画像認識技術に着目しこれを、がんの化学療法に応用する ことを目指す。がん細胞のDNA, RNAシークエンスを実施し、そのデータを基に効果のある抗がん剤の組み合わせを決定することができれば、術後化学療法の効果は飛躍的に上昇し結果としてがんの予後改善につながると考えられる。そこで本研究では約200種のがん細胞のDNA,RNAシークエンスデータおよび各々の細胞の265種の抗がん剤への感受性データから人工知能(AI)を用いて深層学習を行いDNA,RNAシークエンスデータから最適な抗がん剤の組み合わせを導き出す治療支援システムの構築を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Deep learning is performed using artificial intelligence (AI) from DNA and RNA sequence data of about 200 types of cancer cells and susceptibility data of each cell to 265 types of anticancer drugs, and optimal from DNA and RNA sequence data. We aimed to build a treatment support system that derives combinations of anticancer drugs. We were able to build an information infrastructure for extracting the characteristic expressions of machine learning of big data by genomic information and optimizing drug therapy and immune checkpoint inhibitors for intractable gastrointestinal cancer based on the results. .. This finding can be applied to the optimization of radiation therapy and surgery in addition to drug therapy, and has contributed to social implementation in clinical practice including AI hospitals.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではDNA,RNAシークエンスデータから最適な抗がん剤の組み合わせを導き出す治療支援システムの構築を目指す。本研究は生命科学医療分野における超スマート社会の実現に寄与する。抗がん剤感受性データおよびがんの二次元化シークエンスデータを用いて個々の患者でそれぞれ最適な抗がん剤の組み合わせを提示し、それに基づいて医師が治療法の決定を行うことができる真の個別化医療を実現化する。遺伝子情報の二次元バーコード技術はがんのみにとどまらず様々な疾患の理解、生命科学現象の理解を助ける技術となり、医学、生命科学が大きく前進する可能性が秘められている。