Negative spiral mechanism of cancer associated microenvironment i
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Shirakawa Yasuhiro  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (60379774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野間 和広  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10534761)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords癌微小環境 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 化学療法 / 放射線療法 / がん微小環境 / 食道癌 / 放射線治療 / 治療抵抗癌
Outline of Research at the Start
岡山大学にて根治切除された食道癌患者の切除標本を用いて化学療法および放射線化学療 法後のCAFs発現を臨床病理学的に解析する。続いて正常線維芽細胞を用いて標準治療である化学療法や放射線治療によるCAFs化を定量化する。またCAFs化した線維芽細胞がどのように癌細胞に貢献するのかin vitroにて検討する。in vivoではCAFs化した線維芽細胞と正 常線維芽細胞また癌細胞単独での腫瘍増殖や転移の検討を行う。最終段階ではPITを用いてin vitroでの上乗せ効果を検討し、in vivoではCAFsに対するPhotoimmunotherapy (PIT) を用いてCAFsを標的とした前治療の標準的治療への上乗せ効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemotherapy and radiotherapy were applied to esophageal fibroblasts in vitro to verify the presence or absence of differentiation into myofibroblast. The expression of αSMA and FAP was increased, suggesting that antitumor treatment induces differentiation into myofibroblast. Irradiated fibroblasts tended to increase the proliferative capacity and radiosensitivity of cancer cell lines. Invasion assay and migration assay increased infiltration and migration ability, especially in squamous cell carcinoma cell lines. The supernatants of treatment-induced CAFs were subjected to a cytokine array and compared with normal fibroblasts. In particular, IL6 increased in various cell lines, and reproducibility could be confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、標準的治療が副次的にCAFsの作用増強に繋がっている可能性が示された。現在の標準的治療の治療前に我々の開発してきたPIT治療などCAFsを標的とした治療を施すことで、さらに治療効果を上乗せする革新的な癌治療の開発に繋がると予想される。既に食道癌に限らず膵癌や大腸癌など他の固形癌においてもCAFsの同様な知見が多数得られており、今後多くの癌腫に対応できる大きな可能性を秘めており極めて研究意義の高いものと考えている。