Mechanism analysis and development of new treatment methods for liver failure during fatty liver resection and perioperative cancer progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Shintaro  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (30457246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田代 裕尊  独立行政法人国立病院機構(呉医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (90359894)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脂肪肝 / 虚血再灌流障害 / トロンボモジュリン / HMGB1 / 肝虚血再灌流障害 / トロンボモジュリンノックアウトマウス / 肝再生
Outline of Research at the Start
非ウイルス性肝癌や転移性肝腫瘍においても、近年のメタボリックシンドロームの増加にもとづき、障害肝を肝切除の対象とすることは日常的である。脂肪肝に対する肝切除では、術後の肝不全率が高いことが知られ、その原因は、肝虚血再灌流障害と肝再生の不全であり、これらに対する原因の究明と制御法の確立が急がれる。
本研究では、脂肪肝マウスを用いて、これらの病態と炎症関連タンパク質(HMGB-1)の関連を調べ、肝疾患に対する外科的治療が、本質的なメカニズム解析を経た上で大きく発展し、更なる癌の制御や、生体肝移植の適応の拡大に踏み出すことを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fatty liver is more susceptible to ischemia-reperfusion injury (IR) than normal liver, and is more likely to cause intrahepatic recurrence after IR. We have focused on the relationship between cancer and thrombomodulin (TM), and have studied the mechanism by which cancer progresses, particularly in a fatty liver IR model in which TM is reduced. The results revealed that HNGB1-mediated tissue damage plays a major role in fatty liver IR, and that soluble TM preparations (rTM) can alleviate liver damage and suppress intrahepatic recurrence after IR. We also found that cancer engraftment is likely to occur during fatty liver IR, and that cancer engraftment can be suppressed by administering rTM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝癌肝切除後の肝不全に対して、その決定的な予防法は存在しない。特に、増加傾向にある脂肪肝においては、術後肝不全のみならず、周術期の癌の生着による癌の再発リスクが高いとされる。今回のわれわれの研究において、そのメカニズムの一端がHMGB1を介したものであることを明らかにし、また、その治療法として、可溶性トロンボモジュリン製剤の使用により、術後肝不全のリスクを軽減し、更に、周術期の癌の生着を減じる効果があることを発見した。本研究結果により、脂肪肝を背景に持つ肝臓に対する外科的治療が、大きく発展し、更なる癌の制御や、生体肝移植の適応の拡大に踏み出せる可能性がある。