Development of the enhanced effect and less invasiveness of new photodynamic therapy for bilie duct carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NANASHIMA ATSUSHI  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (60380838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菱川 善隆  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (60304276)
松本 仁  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90363572)
徐 岩  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (40506763)
横谷 篤至  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (00183989)
山口 優也  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (60779966)
甲斐 健吾  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (90851585)
池ノ上 実  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (40612370)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光線力学学的療法 / 消化器癌治療 / 胆管癌 / LED / 水溶性ポルフィリン / 糖鎖連結型 / 光線力学的療法 / 水溶性光増感剤 / 腫瘍集積性 / light emitted diode / 細胞内局在と細胞死機序 / ポルフィリン誘導体 / 細胞増殖阻止 / レーザ治療
Outline of Research at the Start
安全確実な胆管癌局所治療を可能とする新規PDTの確立のため①正常組織に影響のない光励起条件設定と機器開発、②既存の水溶性光増感剤 (PS) に勝る殺細胞効果と正常組織への集積性が低い各種PSを開発し機序を解明する。独自の軸配位修飾法に基づくポルフィリン錯体誘導化法と人工糖鎖分子設計技術によるPSの改良を進める。宮崎大学医学部の基礎・臨床研究分野で構成された光治療研究プロジェクトと工学部スーパーマテリアル開発研究の学部横断型医工連携研究プロジェクトの独自性で取り組む。将来展望~創薬技術および工学系シーズの確立、癌細胞での機序解明に関する研究を加速し難治性胆管癌患者への治療ニーズ提供が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using bile duct cell lines, a photosensitizer having high singlet oxygen production efficiency was developed in G0 and G4 of sugar (glucose) linked porphyrin complexes. By increasing the number of units of ethylene glycol, which is a linkage linker between porphyrin and sugar, PDT activity was enhanced compared to those synthesized so far, and visible light cell-killing activity to cancer cells was increased. We have developed a light irradiation device equipped with an aluminum plate and air gap that can stabilize temperature changes due to LED irradiation and maintain a uniform human body temperature of 37 degrees. Two articles had been published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のポルフィリン化合物に代わり、従来の癌細胞選択性や長時間遮光による光線過敏症の欠点を補う新たな光線力学的療法の治療創薬および機器開発につながる。2016年から宮崎大学医学部の基礎・臨床研究分野で組織構成された「蛍光物質や光治療による将来の臨床治療開発をすすめる研究プロジェクト」と「工学部スーパーマテリアル開発研究」の学部・ユニット横断型 医工連携の研究プロジェクトに独自性持って取り組んでおり、本研究をプロジェクトで共有し、獣医学部とも連携して大型動物での検証にも取り組む。本研究の意義と将来展望であるPDT光増感剤の創薬として、胆管癌をはじめとする難治癌患者への次世治療ニーズ提供としたい。