Development of a Liquid Biopsy-based Ultra-Early Postoperative Recurrence Detection Method for Pancreatic Cancer-Specific Genome Mutations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yasutoshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80311893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今村 将史  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00404608)
永山 稔  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40398326)
山口 洋志  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 診療医 (80457704)
竹政 伊知朗  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50379252)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵癌 / リキッドバイオプシー / 術後再発 / ctDNA / ゲノム異常 / 微小残存病変 / モニタリング / actionable mutation / circulating tumor DNA / 転移 / 再発
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌患者血液のリキッドバイオプシーによる腫瘍特異的ゲノム異常が、術後再発転移の超早期バイオマーカーと成り得るか?との問いを検証する。併せて、術後再発高危険患者の臨床的再発確定前の治療介入を行う事が、患者個々のアウトカムを個別化治療として改善するかを検討する。さらに、得られた治療標的となりうる (actionable)変異について、膵癌細胞と正常膵管上皮細胞培養系を用いた機能解析から、膵癌術後再発・転移過程へ如何に関与するかについての機序を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted prospective observational cohort study with NGS based-plasma and tumor genome profiling in pancreatic cancer patients, revealing the following: 1) Somatic mutations in tumor tissues were present in 85% of cases, and the recurrence-free survival (RFS) of preoperative circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA)-positive cases matching the tumor was significantly shortened (13.4M vs. not reached, p=0.001). 2) Postoperatively, the RFS of ctDNA-positive cases significantly decreased with longitudinal monitoring (13.4M vs. NR, p=0.001). 3) Preoperative ctDNA positivity emerged as an independent risk factor for latent occult metastasis and early (竕ヲ6M) postoperative recurrence (OR 5.0; 95% CI 2.1-11.9; p < 0.001).
Clinical implication of ctDNA in managing pancreatic cancer has the potential to predict poor prognosis at diagnosis and before treatment and may serve as a biomarker for postoperative recurrence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌は死亡率が高く予後不良であることから、根治術後の再発リスク評価に有用なバイオマーカーの開発が急務となっている。リキッドバイオプシー、とくに患者血漿のctDNA解析は、早期発見に有望かつ効果的として期待されている。一方、膵癌患者におけるctDNAの検出率は低く、バイオマーカーとしては限界があった。本研究では、腫瘍組織情報を加味することでctDNA検出率が向上し、リキッドバイオプシーという生体を包括するゲノムプロファイリングが、切除後再発のモニタリングマーカーとして活用可能なこと、潜在的な遠隔転移予知、術前治療に伴う病性制御を評価するためのバイオマーカーに応用可能なことを示した。