The tumor microenvironment in colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ohki Shinji  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (20381361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡山 洋和  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20583397)
遠藤 英成  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (80836271)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大腸癌 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 癌間質 / 微小環境 / 間質 / トランスクリプトミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、個々の大腸癌を癌間質特性に基づいて亜分類し、腫瘍微小環境特性に応じた個別化標的治療の可能性に迫るものである。トランスクリプトミクスの応用による間質特異的・細胞特異的な解析と、免疫組織学的検証、癌細胞・間質細胞共培養などの手法を組み合わせることで、腫瘍微小機構を評価する独自の間質プロファイリング手法を確立し、複数の独立した大腸癌コホートに適用する。癌ゲノム・癌間質トランスクリプトームを応用した大腸癌治療の個別化に貢献するものと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we developed a transcriptional signature on the basis of stroma-specific, TGFbeta-responsive genes to estimate the levels of TGFbeta-dependent stromal activation in colorectal cancer (CRC). Using multiple cohorts of CRC analyzed on several platforms, including microarray, RNA-sequence and immunohistochemistry, we identified a subgroup of CRC exhibiting TGFbeta-activated stroma and microsatellite instability (MSI). We demonstrated that this subgroup was characterized by angiogenesis, infiltration of tumor-promoting macrophages and poor survival outcomes. However, no significant difference was found between MSI
CRC with and without stromal activation in terms of oncogene mutations, tumor mutation burden, immune checkpoint expression or T cell infiltration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、特にマイクロサテライト不安定性を示す大腸癌において、間質TGFβの意義について報告した。将来的な大腸癌治療の個別化の礎として寄与し得ると考える。