Project/Area Number |
19K09181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Kanagawa Cancer Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Hiroshima Yukihiko 地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 部長 (60718021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黒滝 大翼 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (10568455)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 膵癌 / 微小環境 / PDX / オルガノイド / 遺伝子発現 / SMAD4 / 腫瘍免疫 / 癌微小環境 / TGFβ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
TGFβシグナリングが膵癌腫瘍内免疫機構に深く関与していることに着目し、癌間質のプロテオーム解析の結果から標的分子を同定した。本研究では、膵癌のTGFβシグナリングによる免疫逃避機構を解明し、TGFβシグナルを標的とした新規治療薬の開発の可能性を追求することを目的とし、2種類の膵癌マウスモデル(humanized PDXモデル、KPC mice)にTGFβ阻害薬、Proteasome阻害薬を投与し、腫瘍間質の免疫細胞群のPopulationと発現分子の変化をFACSとRNAseqで解析し、腫瘍内免疫機構におけるTGFβシグナルの制御因子を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cancer-stromal interactions have been recognized as important targets for cancer therapy. Here we studied 14 resected pancreatic cancer specimens (PDAC: 8, IPMA:6). Shotgun proteomics of the stromal lesion was performed, and identified 102 differentially expressed proteins in pancreatic cancer stroma. Next, we identified 1435 genes which were differentially expressed in pancreatic cancer cells, using TCGA and GTEx database. We applied these datasets to our in-house ligand-receptor database. Finally, we identified 8 key cancer-stromal-interaction targets for PDAC patients. We studied 4 PDXs established from PDAC patients (2 had early recurrences and 2 had late recurrences). Only reads unambiguously classified as human were labeled “human” and used for further analyses. Next, we detected 28 DEGs, and “NFAT signaling cascade” was significantly enriched among the DEGs. Finally, we found that NFATc2/NFAT5 co-expression were independent prognostic factors for OS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵癌では癌の微小環境(TME)の増生が顕著であり、TMEの構造は癌細胞によって積極的に構築され、様々な側面から癌の進展(増殖、生存、浸潤、転移)を促進させていることが知られており、癌細胞とTMEとの相互作用は癌治療の新たな標的として注目を集めている。 本研究では、膵癌間質組織のマイクロダイセクション検体のプロテオーム解析データやPDXの解析データを使用し、癌細胞とTMEの発現分子を別々に検討し、インタラクトーム解析(独自の相互作用データベースに照会すること)により、真に標的とすべきシグナル伝達経路、相互作用が同定され、膵癌の新規治療薬の開発に重要な知見が得られたと考えられる。