Development of novel treatment targeting pancreatic cancer stem cells highly expressing receptors for inflammatory cytokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kosuga Toshiyuki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (00457946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大辻 英吾  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20244600)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / 炎症性サイトカイン / TNF-α / 膵癌 / 炎症性サイトカイン受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はこれまで、癌幹細胞では種々のイオン輸送体が高発現しており、その阻害剤によりSphere形成能や増殖能が抑制されることを明らかにしてきた。その過程で、癌幹細胞では炎症性サイトカイン受容体発現が高いことも明らかにした。近年、炎症性サイトカインが癌細胞の生物学的活性に影響を与えることもわかってきている。本研究では“膵癌幹細胞に高発現している炎症性サイトカイン受容体の制御により、膵癌幹細胞の維持・増殖を抑制できる”という実験仮説の検証を行う。その結果から、すでに臨床使用されている炎症性サイトカイン受容体阻害薬を用いて癌幹細胞標的治療を行うという、新たな治療概念を構築することを本研究の目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established cancer stem cells (CSCs) of two human ESCC cell lines (TE4 and TE8). The stimulation with TNF-α inhibited cell proliferations, promoted early apoptosis, and attenuated the ALDH1 expression of TE4 and TE8 cells (non-CSCs). Meanwhile, the stimulation with TNF-α inhibited the sphere formation, promoted early apoptosis, and attenuated the ALDH1 expression of CSCs of TE4 and TE8. Interestingly, the stimulation with TNF-α inhibited cell migration of TE8 cells (non-CSCs) but promoted cell migration of CSCs of TE8. These findings suggests that the stimulation with TNF-α suppresses the cancer stemness but promotes cell migration of CSCs of ESCC cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、化学療法への耐性獲得や治療後再発には癌幹細胞という少数の細胞集団が関与することが報告されており、癌幹細胞を標的とした新規治療の開発が望まれている。一方、炎症性サイトカインが癌細胞の生物学的活性に影響を与えることも明らかになってきたが、これまでに炎症性サイトカイン刺激による癌幹細胞の反応性について詳細に検討した研究報告は存在しない。本研究は、「TNF-α刺激により食道扁平上皮癌幹細胞の癌幹細胞性が減弱するが、遊走能は促進される」という全く新たな知見を明らかにしたという点で、学術的・社会的に意義があると思われる。